Solved

Hardware requirements

Posted on 2011-09-09
16
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am going to setup a new web environment. My OS would be Enterprise Linux and webserver would be Apache. Please let me know the RAM size I need to use based on the Hitcount we have. We would be having 5000 concurrent users at any point of time.

Also please let me know how we can estimate it.

0
Comment
Question by:Raz
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36508552
Have you considered nginx frontend for static files ?
I think 8GB RAM will do the job. At it depends what kind site it is, is it streaming site, news site, download site, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36508608
It is a learning site. Mostly comprised of Tutorial videos. And also few downloads. Please let me know how to estimate that. Is there a specific procedure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36508646
My client is ready to provide 24GB RAM. Is it fine to use more RAM?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36508659
As far as i know, there is no specific procedure.
Many things depend on website scripts, how optimized it is, how many cores your webserver has, HDD IOPS. More optimized webserver & website is, less resources it needs.
But, if you want to be sure, take 12 - 16GB RAM, it will be enough, and memory prices nowadays are pretty low. If there will be problems with performance, do some tuning to apache config or/and setup nginx frondend for static file serving. It's very nice method, how to reduce server load.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36508664
24GB will be ok, you can always the server tuning.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36508689
I have setup a webserver that has Intel Xeon "Nehalem" series, with 4 GB RAM it can easily do 50000 page views per day, site was html/php, company website.
I think you will be fine with your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36508698
I have 5 cores in my webserver and using MPM worker. I have tuned it well. Wht if my concurrent user number increases to 30000. Wht should be the RAM size at that time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36508713
How much should be the SWAP space for my current(5000 users) scenario?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
McRonis earned 500 total points
ID: 36508735
1. It depends, how heavy scripts you have on website, with 18GB - 24GB RAM (Triple-channel RAM) it should be ok. But the only way how to find out is to actually run the site and monitor the server.
2. SWAP is only activated when you are out of ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36508744
For my site.. at any point 5000 users will be accessing the site. If we take the hit count per day, it would be more than 1,000,000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36508757
Make sure that you have enough fast CPU and pretty nice HDD IO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36508784
Here is the CPU I am going to use.

1 x Intel Core2 Duo (24 GB) HDD 200 GB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36508882
Core 2 Duo ? Are you serious ? That CPU is 5 year old, no way, it won't get 1000k views per day with.
By the way, Core2 Duo doesn't support 24GB RAM.
I think you are missing something. You mentioned that you have 5 cores, C2D is just 2 cores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36509050
How much RAM does Core 2 Duo support?

Does any of the below CPUs work for 1000k views?

Xeon 5150 2 Ghz Dual CPU Dual Core

2 x  Intel Core 2 Quad
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36509072
Q) How much RAM does Core 2 Duo support?
A) It depends on chipset. Intel P35 support 8GB, P45 chipset support 16GB RAM.

2x Core2 Quad will do the job.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36509107
If you're serving up videos, you need to make sure that your sustained bandwidth will be adequate.  I'm not certain this is a correct calculation but if 1000 of those connecting are viewing videos at 300Kbps, that is a sustained bandwidth of 300Mbps by my arithmetic.
0