Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ShortCut for MSI package thru GPO

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using a gpo to install a ts app onto users computers: the app is inatalling ok, however I would like the gpo to install a shortcut on the desktop at the same time  I am sure it is simple I am just missing something
0
Comment
Question by:sfkelly
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 36508675
you would need to create a logon script that copies the the shortcut to the users desktop or you recreate the installer MSI and integrate the option to create this shortcut
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hillarys-ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509268
You can also deploy shortcuts by gpo.
Look in Computer configuration > Preferences > Windows Settings > Shortcuts
0