Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Websphere Installation

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
HI,
I want to learn websphere, and i am planning to install websphere in windows 7.
 Is this compatable in windows 7, can i have the installation document and link to download  WAS software for the installation.

If windows 7 dosent support what are the other ways for WAS instalation. need any information like VM Ware.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rakhilesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511098
Hardware and OS requirements vary depending on the version and edition of WAS.  Everything you need in terms of documentation (system requirements, download links, etc, can be found here):

http://www-01.ibm.com/software/webservers/appserv/was/#

By the way, this was the first link I got when I Googled "Websphere Application Server".

Check out the menu on the left, which includes links to "Compare Editions", "System Requirements" and the entire documentation "Library".

Once you get the product installed, you can find lots of good technical info on DeveloperWorks:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/zones/was/

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 36521204
this is the most complete docs on websphere:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v7r0/index.jsp

WAS 7 is surely compatible with Windows 7
0