[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

monitoring a programs impact on performance

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have intentions to run some basic audit tools on a windows server. Our admins are concerned it will destroy the performance of the server. Is there any tool that can be used to "record" the limited performance impact the tool had on the server whilst it was running - to ease there concerns?

What other concersn would you as windows admins have about running tools on live servers - aside from performance?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36508877
PS - what is the technical name for software that you dont "install" as such, such as that where its just a zip file where you extract it and out comes an exe file that you run? And whats the technical name for software that you do "Install" and thus has an entry in program files?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardobrave earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509388
Windows OS have several performance monitors that can measure the load of the server by lots of different parameters. Your admins can use them with the program running and with it switched off and compare the results to get a real measure of it's impact on the server. (Memory consumed, access to disk, processor use, pagination errors, etc...)

Aside from performance I think that it's important to study if the tool to execute is able to hang the system and compromise server's service.

And about the "software that you don't install as such" I supose you refer to standalone applications, although actually you are installing them when you copy the zip file and extract it. Think that any installed program, when called from start menu, it's being executed through it's own executable file.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Opytk
Opytk earned 1000 total points
ID: 36513257
There are a couple of ways of doing this.

One is to go through perfmon (just type perfmon in the run command box) then add the requisite performance object (in this case you would want to add process, memory and processor)

You can then specify that it save this data in a log file by selecting "Performance Logs and Alerts" in the left-hand panel, create a new monitoring configuration under "Counter Logs" and add the counters. You'll need to specify where to save the logs, how to save them and what rate to check.


The other option is to use Process Explorer (unforatunately I am unable to access a Windows machine with this on it at just this moment) hwoever that would require you to install something as it does not run correctly in standalone.
0