Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Delete Items

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to understand clearly how deleted items are handled by Exchange server.
When a user delete an item from any mailbox folder [inbox,Drafts,Outbox,etc..] it goes to Deleted items folder. If a user goes to Deleted items folder and delete the same item, it will Show up in Recover Deleted items. Up to this point, I believe the message is still in "Mailbox" of the user, as long as the online defrag or also called online maintenance process has not run yet and the expired number of days to keep the deleted items has not reached.
Now I need to know if a user goes to Recover Deleted items and purge selected item, before the online maintenance process kicks in, is this item recovrable without resorting to the Backup?
I believe the online maintenance will remove the deleted items that only have gone beyond the number day of expiration, to my understanding when purging the delted item from Outlook, the item is removed from the database regardless of the number of days to keep the delted items, and if the item has not been backed up before, it will be unrecovrable.

please correct me if I am wrong.

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
akitsupport earned 500 total points
ID: 36509019
A bit long winded but does explain it all.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297955.aspx

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36509058
This will depend very much on the version of Exchange you are using. You dont say, can you advise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36509062
Exchange 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36915655
any comments on this ???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36998328
to be closed
0