Solved

parsing command line options in Java

Posted on 2011-09-09
14
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i want to write an application

java -jar TEST.jar -u username -h host   etc.....

can someone point me to example of parsing this.
0
Comment
Question by:learningunix
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 36509297
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningunix
ID: 36509376
I don't have

import org.apache.commons.cli.*;

Is ther any way without inastalling new java packages?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 36509435
public class Echo {
    public static void main (String[] args) {
        for (String s: args) {
            System.out.println(s);
        }
    }
}
http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/essential/environment/cmdLineArgs.html
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:learningunix
ID: 36509452
I am looking something similar to waht we have in C++ GetOpt
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36509482
If you organise the args well (as you have) then you should be able to use a Map
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 36509499
You can then look up the argument by name e.g.
import java.util.*;
import java.io.*;

public class ArgParser {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
	System.out.println(ArgParser.getOpts(args));
    }

    private static Map<String, String> getOpts(String[] args) {
	Map<String, String> result = new HashMap<String, String>(args.length);
	for(int i = 0;i < args.length;i+=2) {	
	    result.put(args[i], args[i+1]); // trim the leading '-' character if you want from args[i]
	}
	return result;
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Minh Võ Công
Minh Võ Công earned 125 total points
ID: 36509500
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningunix
ID: 36510464
I just downloaded jot-simple.
I'll give it a try and see

so when I create my own jar file do I have to give all class file of jotsimple also ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36510527
>>
I just downloaded jot-simple.
I'll give it a try and see
>>

I thought you didn't want to install extra software..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningunix
ID: 36510596
I'll try both and see.

Today is my first day of java programming and trying to do too many things at once and probably jumping a lot.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36510802
>>Today is my first day of java programming

In that case keep it simple: use what i posted and you can go for a more reusable and extensible solution later
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningunix
ID: 36510876
I found one more tool
jargs.gnu which is also good one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:learningunix
ID: 36510892
Thanks, I am planning to use jargs.gnu as it is fairly simple.

Thanks once again for the direction.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511619
:)
0