Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open secondary shared calendars in owa 2007

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys

Need to allow users access to my CEO's secondary shared calendars through OWA.
Have been successful with the default shared calendar using https://<server name>/owa/<SMTP address>/?cmd=contents&module=calendar

but no luck with shared calendars.

Being a Mac user ,he doesn't wanna create public folder calendars and deploy access. The primary reason being able to sync the personal calendars(including shared) from
his Iphone on the fly.

Appreciate any help.

Thanks
Vivek
0
Comment
Question by:vickybhai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 36580730
Something like Messageware's OWA Plus pack might add this functionality for you, but you ought to ask them if it will work with the Mac, because I don't think they get the Premium OWA GUI in E2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vickybhai
ID: 36585264
Hi Lee,

Have reviewed the Messageware offerings, but unfortunately they do not seem to have anything for viewing secondary shared contacts from a browser.
I need to distribute secondary shared calendars across external entities through a browser interface(using a url)

Nevertheless, thanks for the lead...helped me address other concerns.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
ID: 36586557
I think you're going to have to make something yourself, then.  I can't think of any other similar products.  You could always try the direct URL method (a bit more flexible thatn the module= method):

https://servername/owa/user@domain.com/?cmd=contents&f=folder/folder/etc

where you can specify a folder path (in my example folder/folder/etc ), but it doesn't always work for me, so I can't guarantee it will work for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 36589271
why don't you create another mailbox assign the permissions and open the calendar in the CEO's mailbox

create another Exchange account on the iPhone and sync only the calendar

and all other can login to that mailbox through OWA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vickybhai
ID: 36929158
Thanks Lee

You made my day. It works like breeze.
I can now distribute shared calendars to external entities using the 'folder' nomenclature rather than the 'module':

https://Ess-Exch701/owa/Sheldon.Labrooy@ExchangeShare.info/?cmd=contents&f=calendar/sub-calendar

wherein 'sub-calendar' is one of the shared secondary calendar.

Brgds
Vivek
0