Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gmail in Outlook IMAP Settings applied. How to move to another PC ?

Posted on 2011-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Gurus,

I have set up Outlook to get my emails from Gmail.
But since I want my emails to stay on Gmail, I have set the Outlook to use IMAP.

My Problem is how to "move" or "copy" those emails (normally it should be a PST file !) to another PC (home)
so that I don't have to re-download everything again... Is there a way I could tell outlook to download those into a shared Folder
(USB Stick ?) so that wherever I am I can have access to those emails ?

If not ...any alternative to Outlook  ?


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 36509225
You can use POP3 setting for gmail... it will download emails to your .pst file , apparently Gmail provides the feature to leave a copy of email on server. Follow the below steps:
1) Go to Gmail Settings --> Forwarding and POP/IMAP --> Under PopUp Download --> ' 2. When messages are accessed with POP' --> Select Gmail copy in the Inbox.

2) For setting up in Outlook, follow the below link :
https://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&ctx=mail&answer=12103
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 36509255
If I do this , won't it download each time the same emails again and again ?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 36509288
This you can avoid by selecting  Gmail Settings --> Forwarding and POP/IMAP --> Under PopUp Download --> 1. Status: --> Enable POP for all mail (even mail that's already been downloaded) [Only for first time ]

Once you have all emails downloaded then change this setting to [       Enable POP for mail that arrives from now on  ] .

By doing this you will have all the emails and not repetitive one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 36509451
Thanks for the info.
1 problem though.. I did what you said and I am already getting the emails... But the problem is that it seems to download only part of the emails...
it is saying 64 out of 329 emails... where as I have around 6000 emails !!!!

Is there any extra setting I missed ?
I am using Labels in Gmail. Does it have to do ?

Thanks .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36509462
I believe your mail limit to download at a time should be to the maximum of 350. Please click send and receive often or leave it as it is. Outlook should automatically download all the emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 36509472
I will leave outlook open over the week end and see on monday what happens.

Thanks for the help !!

I will close the question on monday if u don't mind.

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 1500 total points
ID: 36515944
Personally I would set both to IMAP and take the pain of the initial sync. Thats why IMAP is implemented, so you can keep multiple PC's in sync. IMAP allows you to have multiple folders and organize the e-mails sensibly. POP can only see the inbox, and generally with GMAIL I just keep currently active threds in the in-box. Other things are in multiple folders. If you use POP you can't see these e-mails. I also use "follow up" flags and again these are synced between PCs with IMAP.

Also remeber when you delete things in IMAP it doesn't delete on GMAIL, if you look its still in the "all mail" folder.  Again you can see these in POP and thats often usefull.

You might also want to try the "transfer files and settings" wizard from here:-

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/transfer-data-by-using-the-files-and-settings-transfer-wizard-HA001188668.aspx

but I am not sure if it moves the IMAP data (which is actually stored in a PST file)...

Dave

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 36597184
Hello ammounpierre ,
 Can you close this question now and assign the points , it is really long to provide the solution to your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 36953472
I am sorry but I did not get an answer to the question as to how to retrieve the emails data
from 1pc to another when the account is IMAP.

If you want me to close the question I will but It will be unanswered !

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 36972075
it did not move the imap folders
0