[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy/Paste when using RDP

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wonder why Copy/Paste is not working properly when accessing a remote computer through RDP.

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:exceter
exceter earned 80 total points
ID: 36509191
What OS ?
What SP ?
You have problems in Copy/Paste files or in Office ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Snibborg
Snibborg earned 80 total points
ID: 36509205
There is a good how-to here: http://cutecomputer.wordpress.com/2007/01/03/howto-copy-paste-between-local-and-remote-desktop/

Clipbook needs to be showing in the processes.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36509238
My workstation is W7 Prof. copy /paste works amon applications on the same computer(W7), but if I remote through RDP to another computer it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1840 total points
ID: 36509365
On the PC you start start the connection on, before connecting to the remote PC, click on the Options so you can change some settings. Then on the "Local Resources" Tab make sure you have enabled the "Clipboard". If you also want to copy files from one PC to the other click on "More" and enable "drives". If you want to be able to do this with smart cards and USB drives too, also enable those options.

This of course will only work if the Remote PC itself supports this (I'm not sure if it works on XP and 2003 PC's, and I'm quite sure it won't work on 2000, but anything newer it should be fine).

Then if you want to copy files from one PC to another, you'll have to do that via network connections, and the tsclients drives are your local drives from which you can then select the file you want to copy (or vice versa if you want copy from the remote PC to yours). Be aware that if you are using an internet connection for this it'll probably be rather slow, unless both internet connections have fast upload speeds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36509415
Excellent
0