Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send / Receive limits on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I want the send and receive to be unlimited. Can I do that by disabling the send / receive limits OR do I need to set them to a maximum value, let's say i.e. : 40MB.
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36509210
Try not to increase the limits more than 10MB
Do it only if needed and that too for specific users is best.

It may slow down your network
Larger the mail flow, larger will be your inboxes
takes long to deliver as well
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
akitsupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509250
You can do it by removing the limits but you also need to think about the ability of your user's.

I've had users in my organisation send emails too hundreds of people with attachments in excess of 100Mb.  They forget that just because we maybe able to send or recieve large emails that others don't ahve those open limit's.  It can mean when everything starts bouncing back from the reciever that everyone else suffer's.

Given a choice I wouldn't allow people to send more than about 15-20Mb.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 36509261
There are a number of places you need to adjust message size limits in:
- Organization level, Global Settings
- SMTP Connectors
- Potentially individual users.
Have a look at this article, it shows exactly the various locations:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/set-size-limits-messages.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xmadueno
ID: 36509386
As say Nenadic there is at leat 3 places:
- Organization level, Global Settings, default values for message delivery
- Virtual SMTP Server, on Message sheet
 and also on the routing group, inside the config for the SMTP connector your are using to arrive your Virtual SMTP Server



0