Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I get Cisco device logs to show the time instead of the uptime?

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
At the moment, I've got telnet sessions to my L3 switches open, in a cmd window. When something happens, the log messages show the uptime instead of the absolute time. Not so useful.

NTP is already set up, so it should be possible to see the time instead of time since reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:Titian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509228
Try adding: service timestamps datetime
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509240
I think Ernie can be right, but I'm using:

service timestamps debug datetime msec localtime show-timezone
service timestamps log datetime msec localtime show-timezone

This puts the debug (your command output) and the log-file ("show log") to use the local time, up to millisecond level, and with an indication of the set timezone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Titian
ID: 36509280
Well, that was easy!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36509286
Even with Cisco, sometimes things are easy ;)
Thx for the points.
0