Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filesize for multiple files

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I need simple script to check size of few files, my variables are $f1, $f2, $f3, $f4, how to count total size of those files? Obviously I need to use filesize function, but how?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Zado
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 36509269
use sum of filesize(filename) function
http://php.net/manual/en/function.filesize.php
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36509291
try this:
<?php
$filename1 = 'somefile1.txt';
$filename2 = 'somefile2.txt';
$filename3 = 'somefile3.txt';
$filename4 = 'somefile4.txt';

$f1 = filesize($filename1) . 'bytes';
$f2 = filesize($filename2) . 'bytes';
$f3 = filesize($filename3) . 'bytes';
$f4 = filesize($filename4) . 'bytes';

?>

hope that help
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Zado
ID: 36509518
I found solution:

$total= (filesize($f8))+(filesize($f8b))+(filesize($f8c))+(filesize($f8d));

Open in new window

I tried this earlier, but I made mistake with round function, I've done this:
$round = round((filesize($inattsize)/1024/1024), 2)."MB"; instead this:
$round = round(($inattsize/1024/1024), 2)."MB";

Open in new window


Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509528
some thing like this,

<?php
$f1 = filesize("test1.txt");
$f2 = filesize("test2.txt");
$f3 = filesize("test3.txt");
$f4 = filesize("test4.txt");

$tot = $f1+$f2+$f3$f4;

echo "Total Size = ".$tot;

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Zado
ID: 36509543
Thanks.

Correction for my last comment:
There should be $total instead $inattsize;
0