Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Server

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear all,

Can somebody explain me about the advantages of having Print Server in Windows Server 2008?

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 750 total points
ID: 36509404
Umm, it does what it says on the tin, really:

Centralised printer administration, very easy for clients to map the printer through the server, fine grained printer permissions, ability to centrally monitor print queues and deal with stuck jobs etc.

The question really is what is your alternative option for printing?  Trying to push out all network printers to be installed directly on clients is a nightmare!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 36509438
We are actually Migrationg from 2003 to 2008 . I have to send out a communication mail to all users about that. I want to list a few advantages of new platfoem in my new mail. For that I need a few points. Please help me.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Rieman
Shaun Rieman earned 750 total points
ID: 36509450
If you have a print server, it doesn't rely on a single computer to manage print jobs.  If the computer goes down, or there is an operating system incompatibility; you will run into trouble.  A print server can be accessed from nearly any device.

They are reliable, independent of the windows server and multi-platform.

Some print servers even offer support for "over the internet" printing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 750 total points
ID: 36509550
What other services does the box run?  TBH I can't see the users getting thrilled by print administration efficiencies.  If you're 'selling' the 2008 system just tell them that the old box is reaching end of life and the new box will be faster and more reliable.  Depending on which roles and services the server is running there will be specific improvements over 2003 in different areas.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 36509619
This is a dedicated print Server on a Dell Power edge 2600 series server. I Just need a few points or advantages as it is in the new platform. Please help
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Rieman
Shaun Rieman earned 750 total points
ID: 36509694
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37075917
Thanks
0