Solved

set default printer on workstation for all user windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-09
21
3,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have setup a print server based on Windows 2008, on the print management I added all drivers and printers and shared all necessary printers. did a final test from the print server everything up to here was  successful. Then I installed  the shared printer on windows 7 enterprise as administrator by performing the following command  \\printservername and then installed the printer. as Administrator  I did a test page again there was no problem. then I issued the following command so that when user login into the workstation windows 7 they will have a default printer.
here is the command " ntprint /setdefault name=printername. but unfortunately when they user login there is no default printer. the problem I am dealing with students if every one of them have to install a printer will be a headache for the IT. and by the way  existing or new user does not have a default printer. I looked everywhere for a solution but one give me a right one.
0
Comment
Question by:ounisz
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:akitsupport
Comment Utility
With regards to installing the printer can you not set that in the logon script that way you know its installed.

This link might help you with what your trying to do.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/windowsgeneraldevelopmentissues/thread/ade364a2-fd7e-4d6a-8e8f-29e76cf58356

0
 

Author Comment

by:ounisz
Comment Utility
very confusing solution I tried and I got lot of errors
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
Comment Utility
Hello,

Assuming that the machines are connected to domain, I would rather suggest set printer mappings and set default printer based on AD group membership through Group Policy. Very easy to setup,

Let me know if you need more info on how to do this, I will be glad to help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
You can set the default printer with:

RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /y /n "printer"

See http://www.robvanderwoude.com/2kprintcontrol.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:ounisz
Comment Utility
Hello LonCitizen,
I will be very glad if you can show me how we can do it through GPO
Thank you

Hdhondt
I need to test it with different user and let you know if this is going to work
Thank you both of you
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mrhamen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a step by step guide from MS on using Print Mangement to deploy printers via Group Policy.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753109%28WS.10%29.aspx

Here are the specifics on GPO

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753109%28WS.10%29.aspx#DeployPrintersbyUsingGroupPolicy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
Comment Utility
To keep it Easy and Simple here is example to assign printers by user OU location.
Create your OUs or just create new Group Policy Object and link it to existing OU.

For example create a new OU in AD

domain\User1group\
useraccount1
useraccount2
useraccount3

domain\User2group\
useraccount4
useraccount5
useraccount6

Now go to your Group policy editor and create new Group Policy Object.
Give it a name "User1group printers"
Once created go to edit and continue based on this article
http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/06/24/gp-preferences-set-a-default-printer.aspx
Make sure you set printer to "create" not to "update" as update would only update existing connections.

Also there is option to set printer as a default, check this option on your desired printer for each group.

So you can lets say create 6 printers which are going to map for that OU but choose 1 to be set as default.

Once finished exit editing window, go back to your "User1group" OU and link your newly created "User1group" GPO to it.

Now you are ready to create new Group policy object for
domain\User2group\

Name it "User2group" go to edit, and the process is same as with the first GPO.
I hope it give you idea how easy is this.

You just create your different GPO with print mappings and then link them to OUs to affect users.
Let me know if you have more questions
cheers,
London




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
Comment Utility
If you want to map printers based on AD group membership rather than based on OU membership the process to create printers is same, only difference is this:

Create your GPOs, apply them to the Main OU to affect all users and set following

In Active Directory Users and Computers, click the container to which you linked your GPO. Right-click that container, click Properties, and then click the Group Policy tab.

Click your GPO, and then click Properties.
Click the Security tab, and then remove Authenticated Users from the list.
Click Add, and then select the security group which you plan to have this policy applied to add it to the list.

Select your security group, and then give them Read and "Apply Group Policy" permissions.
If you want to restrict any users from receiving policy just deny access to them.

So you are going to end up lets say with

Domain\MasterOU\
100users

Domain\MasterOU >> 10GPobjects linked.
Each of 10 GPobject would have read permission to respective 10 security groups.

Also please note that when you change your GP, you need to wait for some time until you see changes, or just force gpupdate /force to see the change on the computer asap.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use Group Policy Prefrences & not Policy if you want to set Default Printer PER USER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ounisz
Comment Utility
this  solution RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /y /n "printer" did not worked for me at all, about the gpo it did not work for the reason that I have stations in different area. if I I do it per user all user will have the same printer in every are. I am thinking to do it per computer group policy  so that I can control which printer will be hooked to the computer . hope it will work

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
Comment Utility
If you have users in different OU then it will apply as per it or same will be true for computers.
Also you can play with ILT in GPP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
Comment Utility
Sorry ILT, Item Level Target.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
Comment Utility
This one will show u basics:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/tag/printer/

& this might be what you are looking for:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-dynamically-map-printers-with-roaming-profiles/

The second link says for Roaming Profiles, but you will get the idea.
Let us know if u need more help.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ounisz
Comment Utility
Ackles
The group policy you mentionnned is very good when it comes setting up this by user, howerver I did not see anything releated to set up this by computer which is preferably better for my situation
Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
Comment Utility
Hi,
Once you have the GPP set correctly, please follow the step 2 in the following. That is set loopback processing & it should fall in place:

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/292

The point is that there is no setting to set Default Printer for computer, so we take a side track, set default for user & then apply it to computer.

Please let me know how it goes...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
Comment Utility
When doing Item Level targeting one of your choices is to set by OU. In one of my previous positions I was at a 13 building school district. We had a separate OU for each building and with in each building we setup OU's for each classroom. This was especially helpful at the high school where just about every classroom had a printer and anywhere from 2 to 60 computers depending on the rooms purpose. This setup allowed up to push out printers based on the specific room OU and give each room access only to the printers they needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ounisz
Comment Utility
lackles and mrhamen
I will try this solution and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:ounisz
Comment Utility
Mrhamen
You mean after you setup the group policy per user you applie to level targetting and you chose the OU of your choice correct me if I am wrong
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mrhamen
mrhamen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The way that I have always done Group policy is to create policies that are as specific as possible. So for this case, I would create a policy and call it say Printers GPO. I would then link it to the top OU that contained all my Room OU's. Then I would go in and add each printer that I had on my print server. As I am adding in these printers yes I would go into Item Level targeting and choose New Item then from the drop down Organizational Unit then choose the proper OU to target.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is correct what you are doing & will achieve the desired results, however please be aware that anything setup via Prefrences can be changed by user (since you have students).

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ounisz
Comment Utility
the expert have share their expertise and give great answers
Thank you
0