?
Solved

GPRS Settings (BSNL)

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,
I have a HTC Wildfire S phone and tried all the options available to enable internet (GPRS) on my cell. If anyone have information regarding GPRS settings (BSLN is provider in India), please let me know.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Aanvik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 36509392
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 36509405
Beter you can go to below link.... select your telecom circle... and follow the instruction in website...
http://cellone.in/cellone_msp.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36509414
1. First you have to set name for that you have to choose setting name CelloneNorth_wap_n. and you have to set the access point as a wapnorth.cellone.in.
2. After that you have to go the proxy and port settings in proxy you have to use 10.132.194.196 ip. And for port you have to set 9201 port for Wap 1.0 device and 8080 port in support of Wap 2.0 device.
3. Then in authentication box set it as normal and keep username and password field blank.
4. and set your homepage whatever you want.
GPRS SETTINGS.
1. In this you have to set name in the setting name section CelloneNorth_gprs_n.
2. For access point name set gprsnorth.cellone.in and put username and password filed blank.

or else call cust care and ask them to SMS the settings
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Maheshwar R earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509437
To get your GPRS Settings automatically

Visit :

WEST ZONE – http://210.212.179.183/msp/html/
NORTH ZONE – http://218.248.65.83:8081/msp/html/
EAST ZONE – http://218.248.71.14/msp/html/
SOUTH ZONE – http://218.248.72.246/msp/html/
Log-in using your mobile number as 9194XXXXXXXX (replace xxxx.. with your number) and click login.
Go to device management tab
Select your phone vendor and Phone Model
Then click the “Configure my phone” Button
They will Send the settings to your phone within 5 mins
0