Solved

Exchange 2010 CAS Role

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When Accessing mailbox using MAPI client [Outlook] or sending email using MAPI client [Outlook], I wonder if Outlook needs first to go through CAS Role or straight to Mailbox server role .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stefor
stefor earned 166 total points
ID: 36509418
In Exchange 2007 and 2010 you need the Client Access Role to access the mailbox. You will also need the Hub transport role to send e-mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36509468
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 334 total points
ID: 36509496
in Exchange 2007 MAPI connections will be to the mailbox server, in exchange 2010 MAPI connections are done to the CAS servers.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36512300
Microsoft Link I posted above, talks about the client that goes through CAS server, I have not see MAPI client (Outlook). it looks like it is used as the old Front End Server.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 334 total points
ID: 36512561
Again in exchange 2010 ALL CLIENTS access is through the CAS including MAPI (exception is the public folder access), it is now a complete 3 tiers technology.

In exchange 2007 MAPI clients will connect to the Mailbox server directly all other clients to the cas (like the old FE server)

If you are having a hard time believing me read this
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/uncovering-new-rpc-client-access-service-exchange-2010-part1.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36516630
thanks
0