Solved

website owner

Posted on 2011-09-09
19
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can you find the exact owner of a website?

I have heard of whois etc but surely all that is doing is listing the hosting provider not the individual who registered that domain name?

So how can see the person who bought/owns that domain name? And where in the whois output can you see that as it returns a lot of data.

It may also help if theres anyway to list all websites owned by this individual – any idea how?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You'd have to check with the registrar.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XLITS
XLITS earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
In the whois query results there is a field called registrant.  This will tell you what individual/organisation registered the domain name.  However, there is someting called private registration where the individual can choose not to be listed in whois.

As far as a list of all domains registered by an individual, I don't know if that's available.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Rieman
Comment Utility
What is the registrar?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
For someone not comfortable with web hosting or registration.... What does that mean? In management speak
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Rieman
Shaun Rieman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If it is a private registration you have to contact the third party registration company.  They will relay any messages you have for the domain owner.  But if it set to private, then you will not have access to any information about the owner.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:IanMurphy
IanMurphy earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
There is no guaranteed method. The whois details should be filled out to show the owner of the domain at least but many registrars fill in their details instead. Another problem is that many domains are owned by people who do not want to be identified so their details are obcured and finally there are ISPs who offer this as a service, hiding who the final owner is.

If its for a legal issue then contacting the hosting provider may be the only route - but even then they may refuse to help you.

Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Rieman
Shaun Rieman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If you go to srsplus.com ... scroll to the bottom.  Type in the domain name and submit.  That will show you the "whois" results.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:IanMurphy
IanMurphy earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
There are two elements involved
The domain name - like domain.com
The hosting provider - who runs the server where the webpage is stored

The two are generally combined but they can and often are different.

Domain names are all listed in the DNS name server system. This is centrally run but the admin task of adding, removing and maintaining names is passed onto big registrars. These registrars you will normally never have heard of and not have any contact with them. Generally they only work with smaller companies who deal with the public - such as the hosting companies who also register the domain for you.

The whois information is what is filled into the DNS records by the registrar. They will know who is paying the bill for maintaining this dns entry.

A dns record like 'www' is created and it points to the ip of web server. The result is that a name like www.mydomain.com is associated with the ip address 1.2.3.4, which happens to be a web server which is hosting a web page. The web server is usually operated by a hosting company, who will know who is paying the bill for the hosting.

Ian
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
Sorry to sound dumb but what is the registrar in terms of the hosting company? New to this
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The registrar is the company where the domain gets registered (in switzerland for the ch and li domains that would be switch.ch).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
Comment Utility
The registrar is the company who the owner purchases or registers the domain name with.  The hosting company is basically the company who owns the server where the website files are located.  They can be the same company but as Ian said often they are not.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
So what's the guy who bought the url called in all this? And what the diff between the registrar and hosting company
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
The guy would be the owner, the hosting company is the company where the servers are located on which the site is stored on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
Comment Utility
The guy who bought the domain name is the registrant.  He bought the name from the registrar and his website files are located with the hosting company.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Rieman
Comment Utility
Did someone buy a domain name for you and is now holding it?  Maybe for non-payment?  This sounds really similar to an experience I am having now.  Someone asked me to purchase two domains with the intent that we'd trade services.  He changed his mind, I asked for payment to release the domains and... have yet heard from him.  In this case this individual I had the misfortune of meeting is out of luck till he pays up.

Good luck in your search.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IanMurphy
Comment Utility
A registrar is the company who is responsible for maintaining (selling) domains. What they do is maintain servers which hold the basic details of the domain (owner, tecnical contacts etc) and a link to a server which stores the names like www.
One of their main functions is to act as a security system to prevent just anyone taking over a name. If you want to sell a domain or change some detail they are supposed to control who can make these changes.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
@pma1111

Q. And what the diff between the registrar and hosting company?

A. Allow me an analogy. Let's say that the domain is a car. You want to get a car (domain). In order to purchase a car (domain) you would go to a car dealer (registrar). Once you owned the car (domain), you'd be a car owner (domain owner or registrant). Now that you own the car (domain), you want to park it in a garage. The garage is the host.

In some cases you can get the car (domain) and the garage (host) from the same car dealer (registrar). In other cases, you get the car (domain) and garage (host) separately.

To go a little bit further with this, once you own the car (domain), the car dealer (registrar) makes the details of your ownership available via the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV). They represent the WHOIS.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Rieman
Shaun Rieman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm..  I'll try to keep this easier if this is the information you are looking for:

Domain name = "dot com address", the registered name,
Hosting = The domain points here and the host, hosts the data for your web site.  The host responds to requests by a user.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Rieman
Comment Utility
Oh, sorry and a registrar is who you pay to purchase the domain name.  If you go through a reseller, then the reseller would be considered the "registrar".  
0