Solved

is the power plug the same on a sonicwall SOHO TZW as on a sonicwall TZ 170 ?

Posted on 2011-09-09
12
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A client of ours have a broken power supply unit (external) for a Sonicwall TZ 170. We have a power supply to a Sonicwall SOHO TZW25 that is not in use anymore. Will the power supply for the TZW work on the TZ 170 ?
0
Comment
Question by:lefodnes
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 50 total points
ID: 36510841
In my experience, the power supplies for all the TZ series sonicwalls have been compatible with each other. This could be that one instance where I could be wrong, though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36511275
Unfortunately no, the TZW uses a round tip for the Power supply and the newer TZ series uses a two prong locking clip power supply.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36511497
See, it IS the one time I'm wrong. ;) Thanks Alan.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36511670
No worries, I only know because of the NUMEROUR :) RMA's I did for each model :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36511741
i figured as much...good to have your sonicwall knowledge here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36511757
:) My pleasure. Even though I no longer work there I still have the passion for their hardware. I even run a TZ 200W and their SSL VPN Virtual Appliance out of my house integrated with my Websense Lab :) Overkill a bit I guess.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36512039
Overkill? I don't think that's possible. I'd love to have a sonicwall solution at my home for when my wife has issues. Remote support would be so much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lefodnes
ID: 36512225
Thank you for your comments. I took the chance, and sent a guy with the power supply of the SOHO TZW 25, and it worked on the TZ 170. The clip power plug, I have only seen on the TZ 190s and up. The SOHO TZW 25 and the TZ 170 uses the same chassis/box, but I wasn't sure about the plug, polarity and voltage. Anyways it works now. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lefodnes
ID: 36512238
Thank you for your comments. I took the chance, and sent a guy with the power supply of the SOHO TZW 25, and it worked on the TZ 170. The clip power plug, I have only seen on the TZ 190s and up. The SOHO TZW 25 and the TZ 170 uses the same chassis/box, but I wasn't sure about the plug, polarity and voltage. Anyways it works now. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36512282
Glad it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lefodnes
ID: 36512295
Not confident about the answer, but correct answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36512426
OMG I am a moron, I should read better, I crossed the numbers on the question and took it at a 5th gen unit which uses the clip plug not the 4th Gen unit the TZ 170 is. *facepalm* Glad to see you got it working :)
0