Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net automate to fire every hour

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have built an asp.net website that sends emails if you click a button, what I want to do is automate this process so that every hour it gets called and sends emails, how can I do this

Please help

Thanks,

R8VI
0
Comment
Question by:R8VI
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexterrajesh
ID: 36509574
there are different options to send email automatically

1) you can use windows schedular in u r computer to send them
the following urls will help u :
http://blogs.msdn.com/dditweb/archiv...0_-Part-I.aspx
http://www.gridviewguy.com/ArticleDe...x?articleID=32

2)u can achieve the same functionality using sql server,if u are using that in u r project.
first u need to configure the sql to send emails the procedure and requirements for a computer to send email are given below,

I think you need to find an alternate for the button click event...

hope it helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:R8VI
ID: 36509586
Hi dexterrajesh,

Thanks for the advise but none of the links above work, I suppose I'll have to turn the code into a desktop app and get the windows schedular to call it every hour, and code the onclick button event for onload for the desktop app.

But could you pelase provide the links so that I dont get bad request

Thanks,

Ravi
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexterrajesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509808
can you please check it here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163821.aspx
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/542804/asp-netbest-way-to-run-scheduled-tasks

you can create a console app and scheduled it using sql as they windows UI wont be used... I am not sure if this works for you...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36510299
Best way to write windows service. Here is simple codeproject link to start with this

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/simplewindowsservice.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36514947
you can use something like so:

http://professionalaspnet.com/archive/2007/09/02/Creating-a-Background-Thread-When-the-Web-Site-First-Starts.aspx

and edit the time amount and trigger to suit your needs
0