?
Solved

Leave a blank field out of access report

Posted on 2011-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an access report that I use to print address labels - it pulls data from a table that has the usual "Address1" "address2"  "City" etc - often there is no data in the "address2" field.
When the labels print this leaves a blank line between "Address1" and "City". I want to be able to leave out the "address2" field when it is blank and have the fields below move up to fill the blank space - any advice on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jedeye
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 36509637
It's been a while since I've done this but I think on the detail part of the report i you choose properties there should be "can shrink" and "can grow" properties.  If you set both of these to yes I believe that will do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jedeye
ID: 36509687
XLITS - I tried this and it doesn't seem to make any difference
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36510061
you need to use some codes with the can shrink property, see this link

How to eliminate white space in reports with CanShrink and code in Access
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299011
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jedeye
ID: 36510242
Not exactly what I was looking for - and providing a link is hardly worth 500 points - but it will do the job
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36510272
.. then, you should have not accepted the comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jedeye
ID: 36510416
I will know in future
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36510498
i also remember those...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jedeye
ID: 36510587
capricorn1: -
Just so I am not misunderstood - I do thank you for the solution - it worked for me (with some tweeking because I had to translate it into an SQL query) - my comment on the shortness of your contribution was not meant as an insult - also - I accepted the answer because it worked  and I want to move on - I am not familiar with the protocol for not accepting an answer - I meant exactly what I said  - "I will know in future" - by this I mean I will look up the protocol and apply it in future.
Sorry if I caused annoyance
0