Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop Folder redirection questions

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have turned on Desktop folder redirection on a couple of clients as a test because we are planning on rolling it out to all our clients. When the computers are connected to the network everythig is fine, but when a computer logs on while off the network a local desktop folder doesnt get created ( leading to loads of annoying error messages about network path not found ). Also really weird microsoft word keeps flagging up an error about a file called normal.dotm  which im sure isnt placed on the desktop anyway .
 Any ideas on how we can get the local desktop folder to be created when there is no network connection and any ideas why word is flagging up that error about the file?
 
0
Comment
Question by:MOSADMIN
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karllangston earned 668 total points
ID: 36509867
are your users on roaming profiles? the normal.dotm should be part of their profile so maybe it isn't syncing
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSADMIN
ID: 36510180
No the users are not on Roaming Profiles....all local profiles but just with Folder Redirection enabled through GP...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 668 total points
ID: 36515828
Use Offline Folder settings on a server share where the users data is stored.
This is especially useful for users with laptops. In particular, redirected folders of any type should be coupled with Offline Files.

Refer this link:http://www.tech-faq.com/implementing-folder-redirection-using-group-policy.html

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bogeholm
Bogeholm earned 664 total points
ID: 36519888
0