Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to host two website by using host header value (single ip address) in IIS 6.0

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

                         Please give me the step by step procedure to host two websites by using host header value using single ip address..
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36509722
Right-click properties of website in IIS.
On the Web Site tab select Advanced.
Edit the default entry.
Leave TCP at port 80, enter your desired IP and the public URL of the site in question.
Do this for each site.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 2000 total points
ID: 36510158
You can not do this without having the second website on a different port.

mysite.domain.com
mysite.domain.com:8080

You have said IIS 6 however Windows 2008 has 7.5?

You could create the second site as a subdomain:

mainsite.domain.com
subsite.domain.com

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36510454
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324287... straight from the horses mouth.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
ID: 36511371
0