Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email size restriction problem for exchange

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a single sbs2008 wich is running exchange. We have a user that needs to receive relatively large drawing attachments. We find that anything over 7Mb is bounced back as being over the allowed size limit.

I have checked in several places for this but cannot find out where the restriction is implimented, as they are all currently not set.

Can anyone help track down where this is controlled?

The NDR was as follows :-

Reporting-MTA: dns; relay.pcl-ipout01.plus.net

Final-Recipient: rfc822;david.clay@domain.co.uk
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0 (permanent failure)
Remote-MTA: dns; [213.123.247.74]
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 552-'5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size' (delivery attempts: 0)

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XLITS earned 668 total points
ID: 36509654
You can do this a couple of different ways.  

here is a good link:
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 668 total points
ID: 36509936
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tonyperth
tonyperth earned 664 total points
ID: 36510113
The failure is coming from relay.pcl-ipout01.plus.net, who I assume you are relaying your mail through.  They are the ones with the limit otherwise your exchange server would be giving you the failure notice.  Or the person you are sending it to has the limit, but more likely it is your relay.

To check either call your provider, or create a new connector for the email  address and send it via dns, ie. straight from your server to the recipients server.

Tony
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 36510130
There are times that your ISP would stop/block email with large attachments. Some do impose a size limit on emails - I experienced in UK that some ISP put a 10Mb limit on email.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 36587042
All helped. Many thanks.
0