Solved

32bit application in 64bit

Posted on 2011-09-09
18
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

we have some old programs for 32bit system.
Now we switched to WIN7 64bit.

The old programs are not working anymore but I have to find a way to run these programs.
Do you know a way ?
Is it possible to use a virtual machine in WIN7 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daelt earned 84 total points
ID: 36509676
did you try in compatiblity mode?

(go to the .exe of your program, properties, compatibility tab, select your old OS)
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 84 total points
ID: 36509681
That's what XP Mode in Windows 7 is designed todo.

Windows 7's XP Mode: what it is, how it works, who it's for
http://arstechnica.com/microsoft/reviews/2010/01/windows-xp-mode.ars
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36509686
XP Mode is a 32bit Windows XP Virtual Machine, to allow you to run applications that are not compatible with WIndows 7.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 83 total points
ID: 36512400
When a 32-bit app won't work on a 64-bit OS, it's typically because the app contains some 16-bit components.  

You may wish to consider something like Citrix XenApp 5 for Windows Server 2003 to run the 32-bit app(s) remotely.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 166 total points
ID: 36516101
What version of Win7 do you have?  If you have Win7 Professional or above, you can run the XP virtual machine, although you will have to download it and install it.  You get an XP license for it included with W7 Pro.  If you have a lesser version (home premium, etc.) then you cannot run the XP virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36521164
I have WIN7 Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36521223
But can I virtulize a 32 bit system too ?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 36521539
Windows XP mode is 32bit (or I haven't seen any 64bit version yet), whether you use Windows 7 32 bit or 64bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36521554
Do I really need HAVD for it ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36521572
What do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36523024
I mean this feature what I have to switch on in the BIOS.
The Hardware accelleration ...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36523089
You mean VT support for the CPU? That isn't needed for XP Mode (it was only needed with the first versions of XP mode, but now when you download XP mode you should have, I believe 3 files to download, and one of them is a patch that disables the need for VT mode.

But since you are using a 64bit capable PC it is quite likely your PC has that option.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36523097
Also, did you check your application with what the first poster suggested, to change the compatibility mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36523165
change compatiblity mode is not working, I checked it several times
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36523170
can you give me the link to download the XP mode software for WIN7 Pro ?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36523227
If you check the 2nd Link which Hanccocka posted (the second message in the thread), there is a "Download" button in that Link, then you are sent to the download....
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 166 total points
ID: 36524234
Note that applications you run in the XP virtual machine can have icons and be started from Win 7.  It's just that when they start, they will first load the virtual machine, then run the software in it.  It will look somewhat seamless in Win 7, but it will be much slower to load and begin execution than a "normal" app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36529153
Thanks, this works fine.
0