Solved

How to you run the "Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard"

Posted on 2011-09-09
15
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, can't for the life of me see where you launch this utility from.
We are running SBS 2008.

Can someone spill the beans...
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
Comment Utility
for start, do you have installed wsus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
Good point - I thought WSUS installed it as standard in SBS 2008.
If not how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
Comment Utility
you need to go the the programs and features in control panel then choose the install windows components. it should then open an MMC where you can add roles/features
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
No according to the COntrol Panel I have Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP2 installed.

So how do I fire off the wizard?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
Comment Utility
you should be able to access it via the SBS management console, there should be a tab or link for wsus
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
I presume it would be on Securoty/Updates, but I've been looking around there before I posted this message and still haven't spotted it. Is there a program name I can type in long hand?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
You are correct WSUS is installed by default with SBS 2008, and the basic WSUS page is SBS control panel | Security Updates. It takes a while to refresh but it will then show you the status of updates. Critical security updates are pushed out without any intervention. The other updates you can right click on them and choose to approve or deny. There is also a much more detailed control panel under administrative tools | windows server update services.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
That's good to know. But I need to configure WSUS and I am looking at some notes showing me how to do this via a program with "Windows Server Update Services Cnfiguration Wizard" on the title bar. HOW do I fire this up?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
Comment Utility
this link talks about installing the administration console if thats any help http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720498(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As mentioned: administrative tools | windows server update services, has the detailed configuration management console where you can add computers set policies, cleanup the database and much more.
Are you sure the document you are looking at is for the current version of WSUS. There have been 3 major versions with multiple services packs. The console has changed drastically over the years.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tonyperth
tonyperth earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
On the SBS2008 they expect you to use the limited management features of WSUS from the console.  open the Colsole, Select Security and select Updates.  Then configure it down the right.

However if you want to do anything more technical then you can run the WSUS service.  The quickest way to find it is click on the start button and type "Windows Server update Service" run it and it will open a MMC with the WSUS settings..

Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
That's what I was getting originally.

I think I'll follow these routes and get on with it.

I just find it counter intuitive having a set of config notes with "Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard" on the titlebar and that doesn't turn up in a search...

Very many thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
The installation instructions are for managing from a remote machine, which is fine. The Detailed management console is installed if WSUS is installed, do not re-install with that package. If it is not present under administrative tools it can be added to a new console by going to a command line (or run box) and enter MMC. When the console pops up select file then add-remove snapin | locate update services in the list | click Add | and OK. You can also use this method to create your own customized console of different services.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
"Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard" was in the old version
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
Comment Utility
Ah that would explain everything, again many thanks for your advice and patience.
0