Solved

Outlook web access on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, we have users who sometimes work from home.  On there outlook they have 3 other email accounts linked to there main account.
Is there a way for the users to have all the email  in outlook web acess

0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stefor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OWA doesn't work like that.

You could log on to different accounts in different tabs, but if they're all in the same organisation you will have to be logged on to one at a time.

If the user have permissions to use all the mailboxes from his/her account you could open the other mailboxes in other tabs in the browser.

https//owa.domain.com/owa/user1@domain.com
https//owa.domain.com/owa/user2@domain.com
https//owa.domain.com/owa/user3@domain.com

will open the different mailboxes in different tabs.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
not as easily as normal outlook, but if they have permission to access another user.
but in the top right of the screen near log off is a drop down and you can choose another suers mailbox
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
my typing was crap
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kvjajoo
Comment Utility
Hi,

I tried this out with shared mailboxes, and this may work the way you want.  Just go through the steps to create a shared mailbox here: http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ee441202.aspx .  Then, in OWA, right click on the user's name above all their folders (Inbox, Drafts, Sent Items, etc).  Choose "Open Other User's Inbox."  Click on "Name..." to choose a name from the GAL.  Choose the shared mailbox, click Select and then OK, and then OK again.  The other inbox will be displayed below the main account, similar to how it looks when you have two Exchange accounts open in one Outlook 2010 profile.  They are still separate inboxes though, users will have to check each one.  The only idea I have if you wanted all the mail to go into one inbox would be to use Distribution Groups, and advise users to bcc the group when replying so that everyone can see what has been replied to.

Also please remember if you are creating shared mailboxes then you may have to wait few hours till the permissions to take effect.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
Comment Utility
are the three other accounts on the same exchange or are they from elsewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyexchange
Comment Utility
all on the same exchange

So for exaqmple happy.exchanhe@exchange.co.uk and paper.exchange@exchange.co.uk, and waste.exchange@exchange.co.uk
           
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stefor
Comment Utility
You should be able to open them in multiple tabs then.

https//owa.domain.com/owa/happy.exchanhe@exchange.co.uk
https//owa.domain.com/owa/paper.exchange@exchange.co.uk
https//owa.domain.com/owa/waste.exchange@exchange.co.uk
0