Solved

VMware converter error SQL_CANTOPEN during conversion

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
6,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

After yersterdays success converting one old Win2k Professional machine to a VMware Workstation VM using Standalone Converter 4.0.1, I am now trying to do my remaining machine, which I naively thought would be easy.

Following bestway's general advice I have turned off the AV software and used msconfig to disable as many non-essential services as I dare.

There are no databases or other server processes running on the box, mostly just files and a few old apps we need to keep alive.

When I did the conversion the first time it stopped at about 85% and popped up a dialog box saying that I needed to increase the size of the registry database. I could also see the task had failed with the error

FAILED: A general system error occurred: SQL_CANTOPEN: unable to open database file

(Note: I have no SQL databases on either the source PC or the PC on which the VM is being generated)

I have now rerun the process and it now gets to 98% (during "Applying reconfigurations") but it still comes up with this error.

Anyone got any ideas what might be causing this? If anyone can suggest the easiest way to upload all the diagnostics logs I'll do it, but I just tried and it complained about one of the files in the zip having a gz extension...
0
Comment
Question by:rjebb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Are you applying any configuration changes in the job, e.g. decreasing or increasing size of partitions etc

this usually happens at the end of the job (98%).

Are the disks full on the Source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjebb
Comment Utility
Not intentionally. I have checked the "apply reconfigurations" option in the final step of the converter wizard simply because it said if I don't the new VM may not start, but the only change I've made is to ask it to increase the memory size. I've left the disks alone.

The disks are quite full though,

C: has 605MB of 7.98GB free
D: has 327MB of 10.6GB free
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
try a straight P2V with no changes, just accept the defaults
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

That's a very generic error. Most of the times just start again and then will work.

But go with the hanccocka solution above. Do not change anything and try again.

Also try to use IPs not dns names.

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjebb
Comment Utility
OK, that did it

I first deleted a bunch of crud off the D drive that I had planned to clear out after the P2V, then uninstalled various applications that won't be needed off the C drive.

This gave me about 1.5GB free on both drives

Then I did a P2V just accepting the defaults all the way through and the conversion has completed successfully. I'm just installing VMware tools in the VM now so I can get the graphics sorted out.
0