Solved

Unable to install WinXp on PCIe ssd (OCZ REVODRIVE PCI-EXPRESS SSD)

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Seems to me that my WinXP - SP3 CD doesn't have the mass storage component in it? Even i did pointed to the drivers (F6 to add SCSI driver..(unzip from the OCZ Technology website - http://www.ocztechnology.com/drivers/RevoDrive_and_RevoDrive_X2/) during XP pre- installation but fail when about  to copy files to local storage it just stated no storage available.  Please advise! THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:pgsystech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36509750
Are you sure you downloaded the 32bit drivers and not the 64bit ones? Is your Floppy and Floppy Drive OK?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karllangston
karllangston earned 100 total points
ID: 36509840
did you unzip the drivers  to a USB stick or a floppy? when you do f6 does the OCZ driver details show up for you to be able to select? how many options show up? As rindi said are you using the 32bit drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgsystech
ID: 36514618
Yes. I downloaded the 32bit drivers & unzip to a floppy drive, it able to show the OCZ driver details when i do F6. There were 4 options to be select.  I select the OS that would like to install (Windows XP). However, it just fail when about to copy file where stated no current drive or storage. I suspected that my WinXP PRO installation CD are lack of some supporting component (mass storage or improper driver pack) in it. If so, how can i add the proper driver pack (with mass storage) to my XP installation CD?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36515515
If you think there's an issue with the CD, try another. Also try another floppy disk, if possible buy a new pack if you can find one. I've had lots of problems with bad floppies. Also, did you format during installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgsystech
ID: 36533379
The floppy disk is OK. Anyway manage to try install with another WinXP CD which loan from friend. However, i try using my WinXP CD install to a normal IDE HDD with no issue. With that, isn't mean some driver pack (especially for PCIe SSD related) as mentioned is not included on my WiinXP CD? If so, how can i update my WinXP CD? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36534313
I don't have much experience with SSD drives, but normally they have to be aligned with a 3rd party tool, particularly if you want to install XP (Newer OS's like Windows 7 are already designed to run on SSD and do the alignement without the need of a 3ed party tool), so check the manufacturer's site for such a tool with which to prepare the drive.

Another option would be to first install XP to a standard HD, then use the Paragon Migrate OS to SSD tool to move the OS to the SSD drive:

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/home/

0