Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating Flash Plugin on Citrix XenApp Clients

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

Basically, what’s happening is, the school where I am based are hoping to run web based tests on Monday which require the latest version of the Flash plugin to run correctly. There is a utility the website (www.testingforschools.com) that checks for the requirements for the tests. If we run this test on the Citrix servers (there are 10 in the farm), all the tests pass and the version of Flash is accepted. (see below)

Browser IE (8.0) Pass  
Screen Resolution 1024 x 768 Pass
Session Cookies Supported true Pass  
JavaScript supported  true Pass  
JavaScript enabled  true Pass  
Ajax Enabled true  Pass  
Colour Depth 16bit  Pass  
Flash Version 10,3,183,7  Pass
Acrobat Version 9.3.0 Pass
Popups Enabled Popups are enabled  Pass  

However, when we attempt this on the Citrix clients, the tests fail on the Flash version and report that they are only on version 10.1. We can’t manually update the Flash version from the Adobe website as we’re required to exit Internet Explorer to complete the install, which ends the Citrix session.

Any help or guidance would be gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36509853
i'm not sure that i understand correctly.
But if the version is correct on the ctx servers, then the clients connecting have the same version?
or what?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 36512192
If the Flash content is going to run on the Citrix servers, the version running on the client machines doesn't really matter.  If that's the case, use Citrix policies to disable Flash content running on the client device.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 1500 total points
ID: 36515318
If you want to force your users to get Flash  Player Version 10,3,183,7  

You must modified your JavaScript

Before:

// Version check for the Flash Player that has the ability to start Player Product Install (6.0r65)
var hasProductInstall = DetectFlashVer(6, 0, 65);

After:

// Version check for the Flash Player that has the ability to start Player Product Install (10,3,183,7  )
var hasProductInstall = DetectFlashVer(10, 3, 183);
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymellor
ID: 36579590
For Information:

We managed to resolve this issue by diagnosing that website that ran the exams/tests called upon the locally installed (on the thin client itself) version of the flash plugin.

We were able to boot directly into the thin client and update the plugin and then run the tests successfully via the Citrix Kiosk.

Thanks for everyones input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andymellor
ID: 36579600
This helped to install the updated flash plugin, however, this wasn't the solution to the problem. Very gratfeul for the help.
0