Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log RAM information on Microsoft SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

in my comapny we have a Microsoft SBS 2008 server with 8 GB RAM installed. The server is suddenly responding a lot slower, and from the task manager I can see that the physical memory usage is nearly 100% constantly and CPU usage is also high. I need to find out what is casing this, so I'd like to create some logfiles that I can show management in order to explain the problem to them. I know I need to use the Reliability and Performance monitor, but which counters should I use and is there anyway to find out exactly which programs are stressing the RAM and CPU?

Thanks,
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36509963
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36510006
The fact the RAM is near 100% in uses is really no indication of a problem. SBS or more specifically will use as much RAM as you install on the box to improve performance and will almost always show close to 100%. If other services need the RAM, Windows will release it to the other services. 8GB of RAM however may not be enough. That is considered OK but minimal in a 10 user environment.

When you say slow, can you be more specific? If open files is slow there may be some networking issues with which we can help. I would also recomend running the BPA which will often locate the source of problems:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=6231
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 36521594
Hi again,

I probably should have explained a bit more. Unfortunately the server is Fujitsu TX S6 server which can only have 8 GB RAM installed. Users are experiencing slow response times while working with files on the network and websites hosted on the server sometimes timeout when external users are trying to access them.

The company only has two users and the server runs Exchange 2007 and SQL Server 2005. Roles are AD Certificate Services, AD Domain Services, DHCP Server, DNS Server, File Services, Hyper-V, Network Policy and Access Services, Print Services, Terminal services, Web Server (ISS) and WSUS. The Hyper-V server is a Windows Server Standard SP2 with 2GB RAM allocated and running software called ChannelCRM, SQL Server 2008 and Norman Endpoint Protection.

I have run the best practice analyzer tool and the report is attached. I hope tis helps.

Thanks,
Ronnie
SBSBPA.201109121032169316.data.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522242
I am afraid your hardware cannot support what you are doing. Most importantly you cannot run hyper-v on SBS. It is not supported, not licensed, and more importantly it will break services and cause wizards to fail.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/08/07/you-cannot-install-the-hyper-v-role-on-the-sbs-2008-primary-server.aspx

In addition to that you simply do not have enough resources to run all of that. SBS without SQL can run with 6GB of RAM, but really should have 8 with only a few users. Introducing SQL and or hyper-V will put it over the edge as far as RAM requirements.

You need a more powerful server, Install hyper-V as the host, then install SBS as a VM, with a seconds VM running your SQL instance.
The following outlines SBS Virtualization scenarios.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/15/sbs-2008-and-virtualization.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36522306
AMEN
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 36890602
Hi,

thanks for the answer. I spoke to the consultant who installed the SBS server and the Hyper-V server, and he insists that the role is supported. Anyway I'm now looking at moving the Hyper-V server to another physical server the company has in spare.

Regards,
Ronnie
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36891157
>>"he insists that the role is supported"
Sorry but he is wrong. It's not my opinion but fact.
Once you remove it run the wizards and repair the server as I guarantee you have other issues, for starters I am wiling to be the SBS is not the DHCP server. Good luck with the project and post if you need any help.
Cheers!
--Rob
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36891883
Just to confirm, the consultant who installed it is afraid to admit he cut the price and made a mistake. RobWill is not telling you anything that isn't supported by fact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 37016934
Hi again,

no doubt that I trust you more than the consultant who installed this. Fortunately the company has an old server where I can install a new SBS, so the solution will be a new physical server.

Thanks a lot.
0