Solved

select * from sysobject crashes

Posted on 2011-09-09
12
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when i do the first query from below, i get
Msg 0, Level 11, State 0, Line 0
A severe error occurred on the current command.  The results, if any, should be discarded.
Msg 0, Level 20, State 0, Line 0
A severe error occurred on the current command.  The results, if any, should be discarded.

the second & third one are fine.. why would the select be a problem? i was watching it in profiler, but could not find what is offending..
exec sp_msforeachdb 'use [?] if exists (select 1 from [?]..sysobjects where name = ''licuser'')  select count(*) from licuser'
exec sp_msforeachdb 'use [?] if exists (select 1 from [?]..sysobjects where name = ''PMTellStat'')  select count(*) from PMTellStat'

exec sp_msforeachdb 'use [?] if exists (select 1 from [?]..sysobjects where name = ''abcd123THISDOESNOTEXIST'')  select count(*) from abcd123THISDOESNOTEXIST'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:25112
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
i found the database it is failing..

select * from licuser gives the above errors, too.. so it is not sysobjects.. i went to ssms adn drilled through the table.. i am getting the error on 'statistics'..

what corrupts a statistic? any way to fix this? can we check how many more tables are like this?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
i ran checkdb, and it comes back as

CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 0 consistency errors in database
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If it is corrupt statistics, the only way to fix it that I know of is to rebuild the indexes.  As far as I know, there is no way to detect corrupt statistics.  Other than when you receive the error.

Greg

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
this is in sql r2.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As per jestersgrinds comment rebuild all of the tables indexes using

ALTER INDEX ALL ON [TableName] REBUILD

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
just before i saw your post, the had put sp1, and since then i do not get that error anymore. does a new service pack rebuild indexes?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
Comment Utility
No i dont believe so. Otherwise if you have large databases it could take a very long time to upgrade...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
i had a ticket with MS for something else.. and this was explained to me this way:
SP1 - because it implements many system views/tables as part of its installation, it goes through and validates/refreshes all the statistics, because all the objects have to have reference to the new implementations of SP1...

in terms of checking in the future for statistic corruption, would you think the following idea is efficient:
sp_msforeachtable 'select top 1 * from ?'
if there is any problem with the table statistics, it will err out?

If I should have this issue later anytime, i guess the index rebuild will help out big time.. i could just run it on the offending tables? would you say so?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm, thats interesting...

You are better off just rebuilding the table in future as that will rebuild the stats too.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
OK- what is the syntax to 'rebuild table'
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
>>OK- what is the syntax to 'rebuild table' <<
You may want to re-read the thread.  Specifically this comment:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_27299647.html#a36510302
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
yes, helped.
0