Solved

Spell check box keeps appearing in Word and Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
3,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My user reports:
I keep getting a box that states "The spelling and grammer check is complete" everytime I go into Word or my Outlook.
This problem just started happening. It's an annoying message that starts once you draft a new memo and start to type.
Seems like the spell check is corrupted.

thanks for your help.
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36509916
What version of Office?
Check to make sure the user doesn't have a sticking F7 key.....
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36509934
In addtition to the above, try running an Office Repair. For Office 2007, go to Word or Outlook, Options, Trust Centre, Privacy Options. Select (check) the box that says "download a file periodically". Close that, and go to Help, Office Diagnostics and run the Diagnostics. I think Diagnostics are under Help, but check.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 36509950
A little scouring came up with a solution to other spell check problems. I'm guessing your user is using Word as email editor and that's why the message comes up with Outlook.  With that in mind, I think if you solve the problem in Word, it won't bother you again.  This is some advice on how to fix other problems with Spell Check in word, and might work for you.
    Many times Word problems are caused by corruption in Normal.dat  Have you tried deleting this, which causes Word to create a new one? If not that would be first thing to try. If you will give me office version and windows version, I will tell you the steps to complete this.  
    If that doesn't work you might try this:

   FIRST I caution, as always, when working with the registry.... back up FIRST!!!!!
I got the following info from this link: http://personal-computer-tutor.com/NNTWord.htm

If Word works well until you try to use the spell checker or grammar checker and either of these cause your computer to freeze up or crash, or if the spell checker is grayed out in your Tools menu and you cannot get it to work, or if the darn thing just isn't correcting your spelling errors anymore, the problem could be with the Proofing Tools folders in your Registry. To fix this, go back in to your Registry Editor and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Proofing Tools (in Windows XP this folder is found in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Proofing Tools). In this Proofing Tools folder, you will see four subfolders: Grammar, Hyphenation, Spelling, and Thesaurus. Just delete the folder that is causing problems and relaunch Word and it will again create a new one for you.

However, if deleting this registry key does not fix your spelling/grammar problem, this solution was suggested to me by a site visitor named "Bas", and has now been confirmed by many of my site visitors as a way to get the spelling and grammar utilities working in Word again:

Close Word.
Rename the following folder (or folders) :

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Proof\???? (where the ? stands for 4 numbers).
 
Start Word with a clean sheet, type in something strange and start the spell-checker using key F7.
Word tells you that the module has not been installed and asks you to (re)install it.
 
Be sure to have your installation disks at hand and answer 'yes'.
Word installs the module from scratch and the problem should be solved.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 36509958
Office 2007
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36510062
what version of windows?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36510066
Here is a considered list of troubleshoot steps for Word misoperating:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541
0