Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO

Posted on 2011-09-09
15
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am using group policy to lock down some public lobby machines.  I have used folder redirection for the start menu and now have a folder that contains the apps that I want people to see from the start menu.  However, I cannot get rid of the PROGRAMS entry on the start menu.

The section that looks most likely is:
User-Administrative templates-Start Menu and Taskbar
But I have disabled everything there and I still get the Programs entry from the start menu.

Where do I disable this entry???

Thanks gurus!
0
Comment
Question by:santaspores1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36509846
you probably didn't set loopback processing:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782810%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 36509878
Have you tried the settings suggested here: http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/1135382.htm

The settings work/don't work depending on whether you are using classic or simple start menu.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 36509955
This the setting that needs to be ENABLED: User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar\Remove All Programs list from the Start menu

This works if you are using the simple start menu.

Also enable the Remove Common Program Group from Start Menu setting (removes All User program shortcuts)

I presume that you have successfully enabled loopback processing as you have folder redirection working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 36510258
x3man:  that entry is set to Enabled.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 36510281
setasoujiro:
I shouldn't NEED to set loopback processing.  I want the policy to be applied to all user accounts in a given organizational unit (and not any other users).  I am currently logging in as a user that IS in the organizational unit to which the policy is linked and enabled - and all of the policies are working accept for this single problem.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36510305
then check group policy results and see why it isn't applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 36510333
The following items are set to Enabled:

Do not display any custom toolbars in the taskbar      
Do not keep history of recently opened documents      
Force classic Start Menu      
Lock the Taskbar      
Prevent changes to Taskbar and Start Menu Settings      
Remove access to the context menus for the taskbar      
Remove All Programs list from the Start menu      
Remove common program groups from Start Menu      
Remove Documents menu from Start Menu      
Remove Favorites menu from Start Menu      
Remove frequent programs list from the Start Menu      
Remove Help menu from Start Menu      
Remove My Documents icon from Start Menu      
Remove My Music icon from Start Menu      
Remove My Network Places icon from Start Menu      
Remove My Pictures icon from Start Menu      
Remove Network Connections from Start Menu      
Remove pinned programs list from the Start Menu      
Remove programs on Settings menu      
Remove Run menu from Start Menu      
Remove Search menu from Start Menu      
Remove Set Program Access and Defaults from Start menu      
Remove user's folders from the Start Menu      
Turn off notification area cleanup      
Turn off personalized menus      
Turn off user tracking
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 36510343
setasoujiro:
How do I check group policy results to see why it isn't applied?

Also note that all of the other policies are working.... so they are being applied.  I just can't seem to remove that "Programs" entry on the start menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 36510350
By the way, thanks for the help.  I do appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 2000 total points
ID: 36510444
As I said before the problem is that you can't apply that setting to the classic start menu - it doesn't work. You caould try changing the attributes of the folder to hidden using a batch file that contains the following:

attrib +h "C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories"

This could be run as a logon script for those users.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36510457
just to be sure, these are windows 7/vista pc's right?


the group policy results wizard is located in the left pane in GPMC applet at the bottom, then select a user and a pc to test it on, and check the results
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 36510465
Sorry the batch file should be:

attrib +h "C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Start Menu\Programs"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36510469
also, if you try hiding it in the local policy on the pc itself, does that work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 36511135
Thanks,

x3man:  I missed it the first time you said that the Programs group could not be removed from the classic start menu.  That seems retarded, but oh well.  I think that I will go the low-tech route and simply delete all of the shortcuts from the Programs folder and paste the shortcuts I want.  That will probably work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 36511142
setasoujiro:  It turned out to be a non-doable item.  But thank you for your excellent suggestions.
0