[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stuck Installing tools

Posted on 2011-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everybody,
got Ubuntu 10.4, I installaed VMware Player, with a VM Converter I created a copy of another pc trying to running as VM in my pc, everything works fine, apart the fact that I can't install the VMware tools, everytime start and after a while it stuck itself and I have to brutally close everything...

Any idea why and how to solve it?

Thank you
vmware.png
0
Comment
Question by:gokyo66
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36509915
That is a Windows guest machine you are trying to install the Tools on.

See if there is an uninstall you can run (in case it got partially installed).

Try a different machine (build a guest from scratch). There may have been something go wrong in the conversion of the real machine. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 400 total points
ID: 36509917
Try Install VMware Tools as a custom install rather than a typical install then disable the virtual printing and Tools it should install properly.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36509937
Are you sure the tools aren't already installed?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gokyo66
ID: 36509982
Thnx guy for all your comment.
Starting from:
[Thinkpads_User] - Starting from scratch I confirm there is no problem, since I already did it at home where I had the same problem I decide to make a new installation. Here in office, since I didn't want to spend so much time re-installing everything I would like to understand what's going on.

[boon86] - Ok I'll try your suggestion and I'll let you know.

[rindi] - I'm pretty sure, yes, btw there is a way to check it?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36509994
Look in Add/Remove programs in your guest machine to see if Tools are installed. They will show up there if installed. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokyo66
ID: 36510002
Already did it.. nope..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gokyo66
ID: 36510018
Thanx everybody...appriciate your help
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36510034
Usually, if not installed, there is an additiional bar at the bottom of the screen where you have the options "Install Tools", "Remind me Later"....


If they are installed that shouldn't show up.

The reason I mention this is that with the newest VMware Player, when you install a new VM via the wizard, where you can select the OS, it'll install the tools automagically. Possibility the converter does that too.
0