Solved

How do I script Runas

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a kioisk that runs Internet explorer but it doesn't work well under standard user. IE runs well with administrative privilage and would like to create a script that will make IE run with administrative right. I'll be very glad if someome will help me create a Runas script to run IE.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SkairoTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
Comment Utility
write a cmd file with
runas /user:computer\adminuser  /savecread iexplore.exe
and run the cmd file
hope that helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kaiser_10
Comment Utility
Hi,

write a cmd or bat file with:

runas /user:coputername\adminuser "c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

When you run this cmd or bat file, it promt by the admin password.

regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkairoTech
Comment Utility
Thanks. Is there a way to put in the admin password so that it doesn't prompt the user? I don't want to give the admin password to the users.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
Comment Utility
hi
 try PsEXEC  

PsExec.exe -u DomainName\administrator -p AdminPassword  "c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe"


Download
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Steps for script

1: Download Pstool from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553 , and place Psexec.exe under %systemroot%\system32 folder .

2. create a new text file past fallowing code mention below and save it as run.bat


PsExec.exe -u DomainName\administrator -p AdminPassword  "c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
Comment Utility
you need to replace administrator user name and password with yours and i recommend you to convert this bat file as exe to secure your Administrator Password !

a free and best tool for bat to exe conversion is
http://www.f2ko.de/programs.php?lang=en&pid=b2e
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SkairoTech
Comment Utility
Thanks, it works perfectly and I'm very grateful.
0