Solved

SQL Error when trying to login to ASP.NET site that uses SQL database.

Posted on 2011-09-09
19
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just uploaded a ASP.NET site that runs off of a SQL database to my server for an intranet site.  It took me a while to configure it so that even the login page to appear without errors.  Now when I first try to log in to the site, I get an error.  The site was fully functional on my local host, but apparently when I published it and moved it to the server it will not function.  According to some blogs, it was suggested that I go into my Windows 2005 SQL server configuration surface area and allow remote access but it had already been set to allow remote access.  In addition to that, when I try to view the site on the server computer I am also not able to log into the site.  So that makes me believe that it might be a web.config file issue.

-------------------------------Error listed below------------------------------------------------------
Server Error in '/requests/Intranet' Application.
An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Stack Trace:

[SqlException (0x80131904): An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +800131
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +186
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Connect(ServerInfo serverInfo, SqlInternalConnectionTds connHandler, Boolean ignoreSniOpenTimeout, Int64 timerExpire, Boolean encrypt, Boolean trustServerCert, Boolean integratedSecurity, SqlConnection owningObject) +737554
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.AttemptOneLogin(ServerInfo serverInfo, String newPassword, Boolean ignoreSniOpenTimeout, Int64 timerExpire, SqlConnection owningObject) +114
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.LoginNoFailover(String host, String newPassword, Boolean redirectedUserInstance, SqlConnection owningObject, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, Int64 timerStart) +421
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.OpenLoginEnlist(SqlConnection owningObject, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, String newPassword, Boolean redirectedUserInstance) +181
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds..ctor(DbConnectionPoolIdentity identity, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, Object providerInfo, String newPassword, SqlConnection owningObject, Boolean redirectedUserInstance) +173
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnectionFactory.CreateConnection(DbConnectionOptions options, Object poolGroupProviderInfo, DbConnectionPool pool, DbConnection owningConnection) +133
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.CreatePooledConnection(DbConnection owningConnection, DbConnectionPool pool, DbConnectionOptions options) +30
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.CreateObject(DbConnection owningObject) +424
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.UserCreateRequest(DbConnection owningObject) +66
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.GetConnection(DbConnection owningObject) +494
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.GetConnection(DbConnection owningConnection) +82
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionClosed.OpenConnection(DbConnection outerConnection, DbConnectionFactory connectionFactory) +105
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.Open() +111
   System.Web.DataAccess.SqlConnectionHolder.Open(HttpContext context, Boolean revertImpersonate) +84
   System.Web.DataAccess.SqlConnectionHelper.GetConnection(String connectionString, Boolean revertImpersonation) +197
   System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider.GetPasswordWithFormat(String username, Boolean updateLastLoginActivityDate, Int32& status, String& password, Int32& passwordFormat, String& passwordSalt, Int32& failedPasswordAttemptCount, Int32& failedPasswordAnswerAttemptCount, Boolean& isApproved, DateTime& lastLoginDate, DateTime& lastActivityDate) +1121
   System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider.CheckPassword(String username, String password, Boolean updateLastLoginActivityDate, Boolean failIfNotApproved, String& salt, Int32& passwordFormat) +105
   System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider.CheckPassword(String username, String password, Boolean updateLastLoginActivityDate, Boolean failIfNotApproved) +42
   System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider.ValidateUser(String username, String password) +83
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Login.OnAuthenticate(AuthenticateEventArgs e) +160
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Login.AttemptLogin() +105
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Login.OnBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs e) +99
   System.Web.UI.Control.RaiseBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs args) +35
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnCommand(CommandEventArgs e) +115
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +163
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +7
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +11
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +33
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +174
----------------Web Config File-------------------------

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!-- 
    Note: As an alternative to hand editing this file you can use the 
    web admin tool to configure settings for your application. Use
    the Website->Asp.Net Configuration option in Visual Studio.
    A full list of settings and comments can be found in 
    machine.config.comments usually located in 
    \Windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework\v2.x\Config 
-->
<configuration>


    <configSections>
      <sectionGroup name="system.web.extensions" type="System.Web.Configuration.SystemWebExtensionsSectionGroup, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35">
        <sectionGroup name="scripting" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingSectionGroup, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35">
          
          <sectionGroup name="webServices" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingWebServicesSectionGroup, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35">
          
         
           
           
          </sectionGroup>
        </sectionGroup>
      </sectionGroup>
    </configSections>  


    <appSettings />
    <connectionStrings>
        <add name="TicketMaster" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=|DataDirectory|\ASPNETDB.MDF;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True"
            providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
    </connectionStrings>
    <system.web>
      <customErrors mode="Off"/>
      <sessionState cookieless="true" regenerateExpiredSessionId="true" />
        <!-- 
            Set compilation debug="true" to insert debugging 
            symbols into the compiled page. Because this 
            affects performance, set this value to true only 
            during development.

            Visual Basic options:
            Set strict="true" to disallow all data type conversions 
            where data loss can occur. 
            Set explicit="true" to force declaration of all variables.
        -->
        <roleManager enabled="true" />
        <compilation debug="false" strict="false" explicit="true">

        <assemblies>
            <add assembly="System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089" />
            <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
            <add assembly="System.Data.DataSetExtensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089" />
            <add assembly="System.Xml.Linq, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089" />
        </assemblies>

        </compilation>
        <pages>
          <namespaces>
            <clear />
            <add namespace="System" />
            <add namespace="System.Collections" />
            <add namespace="System.Collections.Generic" />
            <add namespace="System.Collections.Specialized" />
            <add namespace="System.Configuration" />
            <add namespace="System.Text" />
            <add namespace="System.Text.RegularExpressions" />
            <add namespace="System.Linq" />
            <add namespace="System.Xml.Linq" />
            <add namespace="System.Web" />
            <add namespace="System.Web.Caching" />
            <add namespace="System.Web.SessionState" />
            <add namespace="System.Web.Security" />
            <add namespace="System.Web.Profile" />
            <add namespace="System.Web.UI" />
            <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls" />
            <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts" />
            <add namespace="System.Web.UI.HtmlControls" />
          </namespaces>

          <controls>
            <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
            <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
          </controls>

        </pages>
        <!--
            The <authentication> section enables configuration 
            of the security authentication mode used by 
            ASP.NET to identify an incoming user. 
        -->
        <authentication mode="Forms" />
        <!--
            The <customErrors> section enables configuration 
            of what to do if/when an unhandled error occurs 
            during the execution of a request. Specifically, 
            it enables developers to configure html error pages 
            to be displayed in place of a error stack trace.

        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="GenericErrorPage.htm">
            <error statusCode="403" redirect="NoAccess.htm" />
            <error statusCode="404" redirect="FileNotFound.htm" />
        </customErrors>
        -->


      <httpHandlers>
        <remove verb="*" path="*.asmx" />
        <add verb="*" path="*.asmx" validate="false" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
        <add verb="*" path="*_AppService.axd" validate="false" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
        <add verb="GET,HEAD" path="ScriptResource.axd" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" validate="false" />
      </httpHandlers>
      <httpModules>
        <add name="ScriptModule" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptModule, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
      </httpModules>
        <machineKey decryption="AES" validation="AES" />

        
    </system.web>

    <system.codedom>
      <compilers>
        <compiler language="c#;cs;csharp" extension=".cs" warningLevel="4" type="Microsoft.CSharp.CSharpCodeProvider, System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089">
          <providerOption name="CompilerVersion" value="v3.5" />
          <providerOption name="WarnAsError" value="false" />
        </compiler>
        <compiler language="vb;vbs;visualbasic;vbscript" extension=".vb" warningLevel="4" type="Microsoft.VisualBasic.VBCodeProvider, System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089">
          <providerOption name="CompilerVersion" value="v3.5" />
          <providerOption name="OptionInfer" value="true" />
          <providerOption name="WarnAsError" value="false" />
        </compiler>
      </compilers>
    </system.codedom>

    <!-- 
        The system.webServer section is required for running ASP.NET AJAX under Internet
        Information Services 7.0.  It is not necessary for previous version of IIS.
    -->
    <system.webServer>
      <validation validateIntegratedModeConfiguration="false" />
      <modules>
        <remove name="ScriptModule" />
        <add name="ScriptModule" preCondition="managedHandler" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptModule, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
      </modules>
      <handlers>
        <remove name="WebServiceHandlerFactory-Integrated" />
        <remove name="ScriptHandlerFactory" />
        <remove name="ScriptHandlerFactoryAppServices" />
        <remove name="ScriptResource" />
        <add name="ScriptHandlerFactory" verb="*" path="*.asmx" preCondition="integratedMode" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
        <add name="ScriptHandlerFactoryAppServices" verb="*" path="*_AppService.axd" preCondition="integratedMode" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
        <add name="ScriptResource" preCondition="integratedMode" verb="GET,HEAD" path="ScriptResource.axd" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" />
      </handlers>
        <defaultDocument>
            <files>
                <remove value="index.vbhtml" />
                <add value="login.aspx" />
            </files>
        </defaultDocument>
    </system.webServer>


    <runtime>
      <assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
        <dependentAssembly>
          <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" />
          <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-1.1.0.0" newVersion="3.5.0.0" />
        </dependentAssembly>
        <dependentAssembly>
          <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions.Design" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" />
          <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-1.1.0.0" newVersion="3.5.0.0" />
        </dependentAssembly>
      </assemblyBinding>
    </runtime>

</configuration>

-------------------Log in File----------------------------

<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
<link href="~/Styles/Site.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    <style type="text/css">
        #form1
        {
            text-align: center;
        }
    </style>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server" style="background-color: #FFFFFF">

    
    
        
        <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/banner.jpg" 
            Width="100%" />

    
    
        <div class="login">
        <asp:Login ID="Login1" runat="server" style="text-align: right; align:right; font-size: xx-small;" 
            BackColor="#F7F6F3" BorderColor="#E6E2D8"  BorderStyle="Solid" 
            BorderWidth="1px" Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Size="0.8em" ForeColor="#333333">
            <TextBoxStyle Font-Size="0.8em" />
            <LoginButtonStyle BackColor="#FFFBFF" BorderColor="#CCCCCC" BorderStyle="Solid" 
                BorderWidth="1px" Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Size="0.8em" ForeColor="#284775" />
            <InstructionTextStyle Font-Italic="True" ForeColor="Black" />
            <TitleTextStyle BackColor="#5D7B9D" Font-Bold="True" Font-Size="0.9em" 
                ForeColor="White" />
                
        </asp:Login>
        </div>
    
    </form>

</body>
</html>

----------------Default File-------------------------------------------
<%@ Page Language="VB" MasterPageFile="~/Site.master" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" title="Untitled Page" %>
<script runat="server">
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        If User.Identity.IsAuthenticated Then
            If User.IsInRole("Admin") Then
                Response.Redirect("~/Admin/Admin.aspx")
            End If
            If User.IsInRole("IT User") Then
                Response.Redirect("~/IT/IT_User.aspx")
            End If
            If User.IsInRole("Manager") Then
                Response.Redirect("~/Manager/Manager.aspx")
            End If
            If User.IsInRole("CompanyUser") Then
                Response.Redirect("~/CompanyUser/CompanyUser.aspx")
            End If
            If User.IsInRole("") Then
                Response.Redirect("~/CompanyUser/CompanyUser.aspx")
            End If
        Else
            Response.Redirect("Login.aspx")
        End If
    End Sub
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Shade22
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 36509965
Your connection string would indicate you are accessing a data file locally, and not on a SQL Server box. If you moved the data to SQL Server, you'll need to update you connection string. If you are still using a local file, you will need to verify the permissions on the folder containing the file (compare against your development folder).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shade22
ID: 36510023
What type of path would I need to update it to?

Current Path:
<add name="TicketMaster" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=|DataDirectory|\ASPNETDB.MDF;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True"
            providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrewKjell
ID: 36510285
What Shaun is saying is that your 'DATASOURCE' value in the connection string is incorrect.

When you have a '.\SQLExpress' you are referring to a localhost type of SQL instance.  This works well when the SQL environment is on the machine you are developing on, however when you deploy a web server that is also talking with a DB server you need to change it to '<your SQL server name>\<Name of SQL instance on DB Server>'.

You also don't need to use the AttachDBFileName I don't believe.  Check out www.connectionstrings.com for example connection string layouts.

Drew
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shade22
ID: 36510591
This is what I updated the web.config file to, however it is still not working.

    <connectionStrings>
        <add name="TicketMaster" connectionString="Data Source=.\LAM-DATABRIDGE;ASPNETDB;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True"
            providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
    </connectionStrings>

LAM-DATABRIDGE is the name of my server and ASPNETDB is the name of the database.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 36510766
If LAM-DATABRIDGE is the name of the server, you do not need the ".\" in front of it.
Another connection string optoin would be:
<add name="TicketMaster" connectionString="server=LAM-DATABRIDGE;database=ASPNETDB;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrewKjell
ID: 36511829
try this:

<connectionStrings>
        <add name="TicketMaster" connectionString="Data Source=LAM-DATABRIDGE\SQLEXPRESS;ASPNETDB;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True"
            providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
    </connectionStrings>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shade22
ID: 36522372
I tried both on the web config, but noticed that on the error at the bottom it says "Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.1433; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.1433 ".  I have updated the server Framework to have all the frameworks and believe that the site is made on a 3.5 framework but somehow it keeps erroring a 2.0 framework at the bottom of the error page.  Does that have something to do with it?

Option#1:
<add name="TicketMaster" connectionString="server=LAM-DATABRIDGE;database=ASPNETDB;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>

Option#2:
        <add name="TicketMaster" connectionString="Data Source=LAM-DATABRIDGE\SQLEXPRESS;ASPNETDB;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True"
            providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
Server Error in '/requests/Intranet' Application.
An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Stack Trace:

[SqlException (0x80131904): An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +800131
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +186
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Connect(ServerInfo serverInfo, SqlInternalConnectionTds connHandler, Boolean ignoreSniOpenTimeout, Int64 timerExpire, Boolean encrypt, Boolean trustServerCert, Boolean integratedSecurity, SqlConnection owningObject) +737554
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.AttemptOneLogin(ServerInfo serverInfo, String newPassword, Boolean ignoreSniOpenTimeout, Int64 timerExpire, SqlConnection owningObject) +114
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.LoginNoFailover(String host, String newPassword, Boolean redirectedUserInstance, SqlConnection owningObject, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, Int64 timerStart) +421
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.OpenLoginEnlist(SqlConnection owningObject, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, String newPassword, Boolean redirectedUserInstance) +181
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds..ctor(DbConnectionPoolIdentity identity, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, Object providerInfo, String newPassword, SqlConnection owningObject, Boolean redirectedUserInstance) +173
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnectionFactory.CreateConnection(DbConnectionOptions options, Object poolGroupProviderInfo, DbConnectionPool pool, DbConnection owningConnection) +133
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.CreatePooledConnection(DbConnection owningConnection, DbConnectionPool pool, DbConnectionOptions options) +30
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.CreateObject(DbConnection owningObject) +424
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.UserCreateRequest(DbConnection owningObject) +66
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.GetConnection(DbConnection owningObject) +494
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.GetConnection(DbConnection owningConnection) +82
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionClosed.OpenConnection(DbConnection outerConnection, DbConnectionFactory connectionFactory) +105
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.Open() +111
   System.Web.DataAccess.SqlConnectionHolder.Open(HttpContext context, Boolean revertImpersonate) +84
   System.Web.DataAccess.SqlConnectionHelper.GetConnection(String connectionString, Boolean revertImpersonation) +197
   System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider.GetPasswordWithFormat(String username, Boolean updateLastLoginActivityDate, Int32& status, String& password, Int32& passwordFormat, String& passwordSalt, Int32& failedPasswordAttemptCount, Int32& failedPasswordAnswerAttemptCount, Boolean& isApproved, DateTime& lastLoginDate, DateTime& lastActivityDate) +1121
   System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider.CheckPassword(String username, String password, Boolean updateLastLoginActivityDate, Boolean failIfNotApproved, String& salt, Int32& passwordFormat) +105
   System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider.CheckPassword(String username, String password, Boolean updateLastLoginActivityDate, Boolean failIfNotApproved) +42
   System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider.ValidateUser(String username, String password) +83
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Login.OnAuthenticate(AuthenticateEventArgs e) +160
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Login.AttemptLogin() +105
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Login.OnBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs e) +99
   System.Web.UI.Control.RaiseBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs args) +35
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnCommand(CommandEventArgs e) +115
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +163
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +7
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +11
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +33
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1746


Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.1433; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.1433

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrewKjell
ID: 36522455
It would appear that the SQL instance you are attempting to connect to does not allow remote connections:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)

Try this to remedy:  

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sql_protocols/archive/2007/05/13/sql-network-interfaces-error-26-error-locating-server-instance-specified.aspx

Drew
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shade22
ID: 36523939
My SQL data source is located in my App_Data folder inside my site.  Wouldn't it be able to access it?  Is there another way I can write out my connection path so that it tries to connect with the file ASPNETDB.MDF inside my APP_Data folder?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 36524080
Use of data files is for single user access, as DrewKjell indicated in his initial comment. If you plan to have multiple users access your application, you will need to move the database to a full installation of SQL Server. SQL Server Express can be an option, but it has limitations. Read the comparison between the editions here: http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/editions.aspx (see SQL Server 2008 R2 Editions Overview link).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 36524100
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36524341
>>Is there another way I can write out my connection path so that it tries to connect with the file ASPNETDB.MDF inside my APP_Data folder? <<
SQL Server runs as a service, you don't "connect with the file", you connect to SQL Server and specifically logon with a login to a database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shade22
ID: 36525460
When I created the site in Visual Studio 2008 the program created a .MDF file.  How would I import the tables into my SQL Server 2005 on my server so that I can connect with it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 36525703
You may be able to "attach" to the data file as if you had detached an existing database.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36526621
>> How would I import the tables into my SQL Server 2005 on my server so that I can connect with it? <<
1. Stop the service.
2. Copy the database files (mdf and ldf) to the SQL Server folder(s) that store(s) the files.
3. From SSMS(E) attach the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shade22
ID: 36532026
I get this error now when I try to attach my database that I created in Visual Studio 2008 on my computer.  The path on in the error is directing to a folder on my computer and not on the servers drive.
error.bmp
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 250 total points
ID: 36533464
You cannot attach a newer version database to an older version of SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shade22
ID: 36535414
Is there some way to save my database or convert my database to a SQL 2005 version?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 36535719
If you haven't used any new features for SQL Server 2008, you might be able to generate a script for building the database (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0z2xsa6y%28v=VS.90%29.aspx). You would then run the generated script on your production server to build the database.
0