Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change column letters to numbers in 2010

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I heard there is a way to change column letters to numbers in Excel 2010. Does anyone know how to?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509913
On the Ribbon, choose File.  Click Options, and in the options form choose Formulas.  Check the box for R1C1 reference style.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 36510084
The practical benefit of changing the column letters to numbers is when you need to figure out column offsets for VLOOKUP, INDEX or OFFSET formulas or when you put a formula in cells in VBA using the FormulaR1C1 property of a range. I do it for this reason about once a week.

If instead you want to play a prank on a coworker, you might also want to try the right to left setting as well. This is found in File...Options...Advanced dialog in the Display Options section.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 36514796
Thanks all.
0