Solved

Windows 2003 std with multiple instances of Postgres.exe running

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just inherited responsibility for another Win2003 server. It’s running very slow and I’m looking to lighten it’s load. In task mgr, I noticed there are five instances of postgres.exe running and I’m assuming it relates to PostgreSQL. Nobody in the company remembers it being installed or needed. How do I deternine what app is using it?

I don’t see PostgreSQL listed in add/remove programs. How do I determine what app uses it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 250 total points
ID: 36510151
Run ProcMon tool to see process, file and registry activity associated with the application
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36512126
There must be a file under C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL in the bin folder of whatever version is running on that windows server and are you sure that in control panel under programs there is no PostgresSQL installed?? What about services on that server?

This can be indeed a postgres database server with multiple instances running that you may not want to terminate/uninstall before you asses the impact/damages
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36512265
Hi Icohan,

Yes I checked for C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL on all drives and looked for the service, but didn't find anything. I do see four to six proceses running with the post. Attatched is a screen print of what I see in task mgr.
PostGres-SP.jpg
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 250 total points
ID: 36512348
Wow!! here's what I use from Microsoft to find out what is running on that PID down to the DLL level and I sugget you use it to.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

other than  that netstat command should show all external connections to that box by IP:PORT
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36512354
HI Govvy,

I will install Procmon tomorrow morning when the users are not logged in and see what turns up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36512418
Ok
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36519086
It turned out to be Symsntec AV. I'm working on resolving why it runs som many process instances. Thanks for your help.
0