Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customized fields in Outlook 2007/2011 Contract

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any idea how to add the customized fields on the Outlook contact as shown below ?

Thanks

Contact.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36510096
You need to enable the developer tab, under file customize ribbon check the developer box on the right.  When you open the new contact form, click the developer tab then click design this form.  You can change alot using this.  hope it helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36510115
Then....  
Save the edited contact form as an outlook template
Publish the template using the developer tab
Right click the contacts folder icon and choose properties, then "when posting to this folder use" select forms and find your published template.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36513634
Select Contact in Outlook then click on File tab --> Options, Select customize Ribbon, check "developer" in the customize the ribbon section towards right (as shown in screenshot). Click on create a new contact, select the Developer tab, click on design this form or design a form, make necessary changes and design as you like. Publish (save) the layout.
 Change Outlook Contact Layout
OR

Download the office Customization Tool from below:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=18968

Then you may be able to replace the Fields in the Contact Card. Reference below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/981022
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 36514702
Tks.
0