?
Solved

Joomla and Paid Video

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm working on building a Joomla website for a client and need a solution that would allow them to play, (not download,) video content, specifically mov files after they have paid for them via PayPal.  I've looked at several options but I really need something that will be easy for the client to update new content.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Pinellastek
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36513471
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 36519314
I recommand you
XMovie
http://www.optikool.com/my-downloads/file/10-xmovie

Easy to use and stable
Supported Formats: DIVX, AVI (experimental), MOV, SWF, FLV, F4V, WMV, MP4, RM (experimental), RAM (experimental)


0
 

Author Comment

by:Pinellastek
ID: 36519851
I use AllVideos to display the content in articles, but the issue I am struggling with the most is storing these videos somewhere that they can't be accessed unless the user is logged in and has proper permissions.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 36520331
You can set permission with XMovie
Access Rights on Categories or Movies

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 1500 total points
ID: 36523913
I think the best solution for this is to use something like Community Builder or JomSocial. You already have the video component down, now you just need to add teh community aspect of it so you can charge a subscription to view the movie.  Both Community Builder and JomSocial have that capability.  It might be worth your while to check out CB as it's free.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 36526641
You can use AEC for subscription, very good, flexible and stable.
http://valanx.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pinellastek
ID: 36535746
Using CB with CBSubs to allow the paid features and controlling access to the articles in which the videos are embedded, due to issues with AllVideos and the .mov files not being able to show full screen I went with Flowplayer Reloaded display the content, but of course lost iPad support for the .mov files themselves.  As far as directory protection the solution offered in CBSubs is not a good solution as client will not want to enter in password each time to get to protected directories, so I'm working on a different solution for that.

Thanks everyone.
0