Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA 2006 and domain controller set

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know how to edit the domain controller set within ISA 2006 EE?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:soniczoom5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 36511146
There is no such thing as a Domain Controller Set by default,...you would have had to create it yourself,...therefore you edit it just like you created it.

Since this is EE it has to be done on the CSS (Configuration Storage Server).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:infoplateform
ID: 36542308
can you pls explain what you want to do

need more explanation pls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:soniczoom5
ID: 36542521
When you first install ISA, ISA goes out and finds all the domain controllers within your domain and allows certain access protocols; I have changed the IP address on one DC; how do I inform ISA of the change?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542935
In the System Policies.

Right click on Firewall Policy in the MMC Tree and choose "Edit System Policy" from the popup menu.

However the "default" is to just use "Internal",...it does not single-out each DC and add it to anything.  So your changing of the IP of a DC should not effect anything in System Policy.

The only thing you need to change is the DNS IP# within the normal TCP/IP specs of the Internal Nic in just Windows itself.  There is nothing to change in the ISA/TMG software.
0