Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find file shares or directories associated with a security group in Windows

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to determine all shared folders (or just directories) associated with a given Active Directory security group.  Is there an easy way to do this (the hard way only got me so far!)  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:thomsone
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 36510063
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 36510097
Hello,

    Probably you would find your solution at:
 http://www.tech-faq.com/shared-folder-permissions.html
If not please specify the problem in detail with the system specifications.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36510139
Hi
as i understand you want to list all shared folder in a system wear a specific security group is added ?

it can be done using cacls windows command and a filter ;)

Example

================================================================
C:\>cacls *|find /i "BUILTIN\Administrators"

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT BUILTIN\Administrators:F
                BUILTIN\Administrators:F
C:\BOOT.BAK BUILTIN\Administrators:F
C:\boot.ini BUILTIN\Administrators:F
C:\CA_LIC BUILTIN\Administrators:F
          BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)(IO)F
C:\cmdcons BUILTIN\Administrators:F
           BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)(IO)F
C:\cmldr BUILTIN\Administrators:F
C:\CONFIG.SYS BUILTIN\Administrators:F
              BUILTIN\Administrators:F
C:\Downloads BUILTIN\Administrators:F
             BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)(IO)F
            BUILTIN\Administrators:F
            BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)(IO)F
C:\Em BUILTIN\Administrators:F
      BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)(IO)F
C:\ExtraOutlook.exe BUILTIN\Administrators:F
C:\>
================================================================
it will list all folders in c: drive wear  BUILTIN\Administrators have some rights , you just need to change  BUILTIN\Administrators to your domain group and it will show you the permissions information
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135268
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726004.aspx#BKMK_cp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomsone
ID: 36510266
Thanks, that helped immensely!
0