Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect PS3 to a Laptop with a Vodafone internet dongle to my PS3 can acces the Internet

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts

I am trying to set up my brothers PS3 to connect to his laptop so that it can access the Internet via a Vodafone 3G dongle. It is a PS3 slim and his laptop is Vista. I followed the steps below, however whenever I connect to the PS3 the Vodafone connection is dropped, and vice versa. It seems I can only be connected to one connection at a time.

//Steps
//------

1. Get a CAT5 or CAT6 crossover cable. The cable that came with the PS3 is a normal Ethernet cable, therefore it cannot be used for this operation.

2. Make sure you have two sources for network communication. For example, you can have 2 ethernet ports on your computer, or you can have a wireless card and a Ethernet port etc. It helps to draw out a connection blueprint such as this:

DSL Modem > CAT5 cable > Network Card 1 > Computer > Network Card 2 > CAT5 Crossover cable > PS3

3. Connect your computer to the modem and verify that you have an Internet connection. Then, click on Start, go to settings, control panel. Double click on Network Connections, and identify the connection to your modem (Network card 1).

4. Right click on the modem connection, and choose properties. Next, click on the advanced tab (Sharing tab for Vista users), and check the “allow other users to connect…” checkbox. After the checkbox is checked, click on the “Home networking connection” drop down box and select the name of the second network connection. Click OK and exit the properties window.

5. Finally, connect the CAT5 crossover cable from the second network adapter of the computer to the PS3, and voila, your Internet connection is now routed to your PS3. Please be aware that your computer must be on in order for your PS3 to stay online. In the long run, a router may be a much better device to use than your computer, since it consumes only a fraction of the electricity than your computer does.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:leapingleon
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 36514914
You will need to set an IP address in the PS3 for the shared connection to operate. View the static address which is set on the laptop by observing the IPV4 properties under the network adapter. It will be something like 192.168.0.1. Whatever it is, then set the next number in the PS3 eg. 192.168.0.2 and set the default gateway as 192.168.0.1 (whatever the ip is in the laptop). Probably a good idea to untick ipv6 while you are in the laptop network settings also.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515300
Often the wireless providers will make their connection manager software so that it disables all other network interfaces when the 3G connection is made, so you cannot share the connection with windows ICS (they want to sell you a "mifi" adapter for that, plus charge an extra monthly fee).

Typically you can get around this by not using the provider's connection manager... make a Dial Up Connection for it in the Network and Sharing Center. The number to dial for GSM systems is typically either *98 or *99. If one doesn't work, try the other (here in the states we also have CDMA/EV-DO, which uses the dialup code #777, but typically over there you'll have GSM/HSDPA).
0