Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate user profiles

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I currently have a mixed bag of PCs, some running XP and some running W7.

I need to wipe all the PCs and install the company SOE on them, which is XP. I want to be able to preserve everyone's local user profiles and re-apply them once the SOE has been installed.

The other problem is, everyone's usernames are changing as they are being migrated to a new domain.

I had a look at USMT which would allow me to take a copy of the state of each PC but not sure it will work going from W7 to XP, or even XP to XP?

And how would I apply the olddomain/user profile to newdomain/user?

I also read about "moveuser.exe", would this be any better?
0
Comment
Question by:amaru96
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36510173
USMT will do this. You need to do a regular scanstate, and when you do the loadstate on the new pc on the new domain you need to use [/md:OldDomain:NewDomain] [/mu:OldDomain\OldUserName:[NewDomain\]NewUserName

You can only use usmt to move either to the same OS or higher for example XP_x86 to XP_x64 or from win7_x86 to Win7_x86
You can not "go backwards" using usmt
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 36510176
A big part of this question is going to revolve around how you are planning on doing the domain migration. Are you planning on using the Microsoft ADMT tool do the migration with SID history? If you are then you shouldnt have to worry too much about the usernames being changed since the permissions are tied to the SID of the account and not the actual name.

If you are just standing up and a new domain and recreating the usernames then you will have more of an issue with the usernames/SIDS not matching.

Another good tool that I have used for copying profiles between user accounts is called PROFWIZ from forensit. This tool will take your existing profile with all the users data in it and allow you to map it to the newly created user in the new domain.

http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

As useful as profwiz is I would highly reccomend doing the domain migrations with the ADMT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 36514692
When you run the loadstate does the profile need to exist or does it create it?

As for the migration part of it, I plan on using ADMT but unless I'm mistaken that won't help with the local profile problem?

And thanks for the link to Forensit, the tool looks quite promising.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 36515268
I tried USMT with the [/md:OldDomain:NewDomain] [/mu:OldDomain\OldUserName:[NewDomain\]NewUserName switches but it doesn't apply the profile to the newdomain user.

Instead when I log in as newdomain\newuser it creates a new profile for that user as newuser.newdomain in Docs & Settings

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36900719
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 36900720
Although the my question is not entirely 100% answered, the solution provided by xxdcmast has helped me get through the problem and I would like to assign him the points.
0