Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error in CITRIX XenApp

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After installing the Citrix XenApp and publishing the application.

While accessing the published application, this is the error message I am getting: "An error occurred while making the requested connection."

0
Comment
Question by:MAS
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 36512211
The error you've noted is a fairly generic error but is probably related to the application not being available.  

After you click on the application, right click the Citrix Receiver icon in the SysTray and look at the connection information.  It will tell you the server that you are connecting to.  Click on the server and then click properties on the right for even more information.

Then, check the event log on that XenApp server for clues.  
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36513234
Please check the attachments. It may help you to figure out the issue.

Your quick response is highly appreciated
Citrix1.bmp
Citrix2.bmp
Citrix3.bmp
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36513290
This is the error I am getting when I try to open the published applications.

prompt response is appreciated
Citrix-webInt-error.bmp
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36516362
Planning to reinstall Xenapp by version 6.5.

I appreciate if you could provide a step by step guide to install Xenapp 6.5/6.0
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520674
Hi Can you verify if you are able to telnet to the xenapp server on port 1494 or 2598 ( if you are using session reliability ) . Also if you have reconfigured ICA port then telenet the port assigned for ICA instead of the above mentioned default ports.


Also for installing Xenapp 6.5 , below link should be helpfull :
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-install/ps-install-wizard.html

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36558635
Thanks
0