[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to recover missing emails after mailbox move?

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We had an end user escalating an issue because their mailbox was over their size limit.  I could have done a manual over-ride of the limits but instead I decided to perform a mailbox move to a larger mailbox store.  
As I was doing this move, our help-desk was working within this user's mailbox/outlook trying to clean up items from her Sent Items.

After the mailbox move completed, the user now states that she is missing emails between 2-4pm.  
I put in a request to get a backup of her mailbox restored so I can attempt to export the restored mailbox and check to see if those items are within the restore.

Does anyone have any possible tips / tricks to help while I wait?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 1000 total points
ID: 36514917
When you move the mailbox it also does a defrag of the mailbox to remove any whitespace in that mailbox.
So can you check how many items are in the ost and on Exchange?

Restore Outlook OST file using SysTools OST Recovery software that easily recover/ restore deleted and corrupted Exchange server from .ost file database, this software to quickly convert OST database into PST format. ost Conversion to pst software
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jennylembert
jennylembert earned 1000 total points
ID: 36597920
Look for the OST file under Outlook folder. The OST file is the cached copy of mailbox and it contains all the components of mailbox. Try to open OST file using Outlook in offline mode then Export it to PST file using IMport/Export option under File menu of Outlook.

If this fails then you need to convert ost file to pst file using third party tool.One such ost to pst conversion tool is available at: http://osttopstconverter.stellarservertools.com
0