Solved

Which tomcat binary package I should install

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I tried to install tomcat on my pc(win7 32) bu the link below.
http://tomcat.apache.org/download-60.cgi

May I know which one I should choose. Thanks.
zip (pgp, md5)
¿tar.gz (pgp, md5)
¿32-bit Windows zip (pgp, md5)
¿64-bit Windows zip (pgp, md5)
¿64-bit Itanium Windows zip (pgp, md5)
¿32-bit/64-bit Windows Service Installer (pgp, md5)
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 36510276
Use Windows service installer

32-bit/64-bit Windows Service Installer (pgp, md5)
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510300
Thanks, should I check the Host Manager and Examples in the installation process.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510317
I think Service Installer should be pretty straight forward - you execute it and then
proably go to control panel -Adm. tools - services
then you should see Apache tomcat service and right-click and start it
It is if you want to change the port or something - - then you need to do some modicfications
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 36510318
Of course after that you should trry to run JSP pages from examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510335
Should I set the username password in installation process, or just leave blank, thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36510481
It depends on whether you want to run it as a service or not ...
0