?
Solved

Changing the time for all computers on an entire organization

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

I have an organization with about 150 + computers and servers. What would be the best way to change all the computers time, everyone is about 10 minutes ahead. Only user workstations are on the DHCP server. But I also need to change the time in 30+ servers on the same domain.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36510380
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 36510520
Please read this article by TigerMatt this will explain how time works in a Domain

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/

You really just need to change on DC that holds PDC emulator role
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 500 total points
ID: 36510702
ex,

The authoritative is by default the PDC emulator, other DC's will sync from it. You could try and find out what you're syncing with by typing "w32tm /monitor" command.

I have seen networks where some past admin has forced the network to sync with a server other than the PDC.
0