Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Excel 2007 run Visual Basic .NET?

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am coding in Excel 2007 with VBA and find it very old. Is there a way to run VB.NET?

Or better yet, C#??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 800 total points
ID: 36510396
Not directly, you could try VSTA.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 36510436
Within Excel you can only use VBA (Visual Basic for Applications)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vb_student
vb_student earned 400 total points
ID: 36512531
they are right. however depending on what you want to do you can use vb.net to build add-ons for excel. hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36524122
Thanks!
0