Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Join sql data different servers

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to report on sales data coming from two point of sale systems. Both systems dump all their sales data into sql server but into two separate instances/ servers. One goes to sql 2008 and 1 to sql 2005. I have created views on both systems to see what sales info I am interested in. Is it possible to join this data and report it on one report??

Thanks

Noreen
0
Comment
Question by:jmauel
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36510387
Yes.  As long as your servers are linked, and the two datasets are joinable, you can pull from both of them, into a single report.  

If you want to provide more specific detail on the two datasets, I can give a better example.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JestersGrind
JestersGrind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36510430
Hi Noreen,

You need to create a linked server on the SQL 2008 server that points to the SQL 2005 server.  Here are some instructions.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff772782.aspx

Then you should be able to query across servers through OPENQUERY..  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188427.aspx

Greg

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmauel
ID: 36521697
Thanks for both the comments. I have created the linked server and now I will see if I can query across it.

Thanks
0